Michigan · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.1565: Execution of power attorney does not constitute abuse or neglect; services under this act by resource family not subject to licensing or regulation by the department.
  1. MI Code
  2. Chapter 722
  3. Act Act-434-of-2018
Sec. 15.
(1) A parent or guardian executing a power of attorney does not, by itself, constitute evidence of abandonment, child abuse, child neglect, delinquency, or other maltreatment of a minor child unless the parent or guardian fails to take custody of the minor child when a power of attorney expires. This act does not prevent or delay an investigation of child abuse, child neglect, abandonment, delinquency, or other mistreatment of a minor child.
(2) Executing a power of attorney does not subject a parent, guardian, or person in a home in which a minor child is hosted under this act to any law, rule, or regulation concerning licensing or regulation of foster care or a child care organization. Providing a service under this act does not subject a family service agency to regulation by the department.