Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.145b: Accosting, enticing or soliciting child for immoral purpose; prior conviction; penalty.
- MI Code
- Chapter 750
- Act Act-328-of-1931
Sec. 145b.
A person convicted of violating section 145a who has 1 or more prior convictions is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.
If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek an enhanced sentence based upon the defendant having 1 or more prior convictions, the prosecuting attorney shall include on the complaint and information a statement listing the prior conviction or convictions. The existence of the defendant's prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing or at a separate hearing for that purpose before sentencing. The existence of a prior conviction may be established by any evidence relevant for that purpose, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
A copy of the judgment of conviction.
A transcript of a prior trial, plea-taking, or sentencing.
Information contained in a presentence report.
The defendant's statement.
As used in this section, "prior conviction" means a violation of section 145a or a violation of a law of another state substantially corresponding to section 145a.