Minnesota · Through 2025 Minnesota Statutes
Minn. Stat. § 257D.03: JURISDICTION; PETITION.
  1. PUBLIC WELFARE AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
  2. CHAPTER 257D. GUARDIANSHIP OF AT-RISK JUVENILES
Subdivision 1. Jurisdiction.
The juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over all petitions for guardianship brought under this chapter.
Subd. 2. Petition.
An at-risk juvenile may petition the juvenile court for the appointment of a guardian. The petition must state the name of the proposed guardian and allege that:
(1) the appointment of a guardian is in the best interests of the at-risk juvenile;
(2) the proposed guardian is capable and reputable;
(3) both the petitioner and the proposed guardian agree to the appointment of a guardianship under this chapter;
(4) reunification of the at-risk juvenile with one or both parents is not viable because of abandonment, abuse, neglect, or a similar basis that has an effect on the at-risk juvenile comparable to abandonment, abuse, or neglect under Minnesota law; and
(5) it is not in the best interests of the at-risk juvenile to be returned to the at-risk juvenile's or at-risk juvenile's parent's previous country of nationality or last habitual residence.