Minnesota · Through 2025 Minnesota Statutes
Minn. Stat. § 504B.441: RESIDENTIAL TENANT MAY NOT BE PENALIZED FOR COMPLAINT.
  1. PROPERTY AND PROPERTY INTERESTS
  2. CHAPTER 504B. LANDLORD AND TENANT
  3. TENANT REMEDIES ACTION
A residential tenant may not be evicted, nor may the residential tenant's obligations under a lease be increased or the services decreased, if the eviction or increase of obligations or decrease of services is intended as a penalty for the residential tenant's or housing-related neighborhood organization's complaint of a violation. The burden of proving otherwise is on the landlord if the eviction or increase of obligations or decrease of services occurs within 90 days after filing the complaint, unless the court finds that the complaint was not made in good faith. After 90 days the burden of proof is on the residential tenant.