Missouri · Through 2026 legislative session (floor)
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 577.010: Driving while intoxicated — sentencing restrictions.
  1. Title XXXVIII - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
  2. Chapter 577 - Public Safety Offenses
1. A person commits the offense of driving while intoxicated if he or she operates a vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.
2. The offense of driving while intoxicated is:
(1) A class B misdemeanor;
(2) A class A misdemeanor if:
(a) The defendant is a prior offender; or
(b) A person less than seventeen years of age is present in the vehicle;
(3) A class E felony if the defendant is a persistent offender;
(4) A class D felony if:
(a) The defendant is an aggravated offender; or
(b) While driving while intoxicated, the defendant acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to another person;
(5) A class C felony if:
(a) The defendant is a chronic offender; or
(b) While driving while intoxicated, the defendant acts with criminal negligence to cause serious physical injury to another person;
(6) A class B felony if:
(a) The defendant is a habitual offender; or
(b) While driving while intoxicated, the defendant acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of another person;
(7) A class A felony if:
(a) While driving while intoxicated, the defendant acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person;
(b) The defendant has previously been found guilty of an offense under paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision (6) of this subsection and is found guilty of a subsequent violation of this section.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 2 of this section, a person found guilty of the offense of driving while intoxicated as a first offense shall not be granted a suspended imposition of sentence:
(1) Unless such person shall be placed on probation for a minimum of two years; or
(2) In a circuit where a DWI court or docket created under section 478.007 or other court-ordered treatment program is available, and where the offense was committed with fifteen-hundredths of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in such person's blood, unless the individual participates and successfully completes a program under such DWI court or docket or other court-ordered treatment program.
4. If a person is found guilty of a second or subsequent offense of driving while intoxicated, the court may order the person to submit to a period of continuous alcohol monitoring or verifiable breath alcohol testing performed a minimum of four times per day as a condition of probation.
5. If a person is not granted a suspended imposition of sentence for the reasons described in subsection 3 of this section:
(1) If the individual operated the vehicle with fifteen-hundredths to twenty-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in such person's blood, the required term of imprisonment shall be not less than forty-eight hours;
(2) If the individual operated the vehicle with greater than twenty-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in such person's blood, the required term of imprisonment shall be not less than five days.
6. A person found guilty of the offense of driving while intoxicated:
(1) As a prior offender, persistent offender, aggravated offender, chronic offender, or habitual offender shall not be granted a suspended imposition of sentence or be sentenced to pay a fine in lieu of a term of imprisonment, section 557.011 to the contrary notwithstanding;
(2) As a prior offender shall not be granted parole or probation until he or she has served a minimum of ten days imprisonment:
(a) Unless as a condition of such parole or probation such person performs at least thirty days of community service under the supervision of the court in those jurisdictions which have a recognized program for community service; or
(b) The offender participates in and successfully completes a program established under section 478.007 or other court-ordered treatment program, if available, and as part of either program, the offender performs at least thirty days of community service under the supervision of the court;
(3) As a persistent offender shall not be eligible for parole or probation until he or she has served a minimum of thirty days imprisonment:
(a) Unless as a condition of such parole or probation such person performs at least sixty days of community service under the supervision of the court in those jurisdictions which have a recognized program for community service; or
(b) The offender participates in and successfully completes a program established under section 478.007 or other court-ordered treatment program, if available, and as part of either program, the offender performs at least sixty days of community service under the supervision of the court;
(4) As an aggravated offender shall not be eligible for parole or probation until he or she has served a minimum of sixty days imprisonment; and
(5) As a chronic or habitual offender shall not be eligible for parole or probation until he or she has served a minimum of two years imprisonment.
7. Any probation or parole granted under subsection 6 of this section may include a period of continuous alcohol monitoring or verifiable breath alcohol testing performed a minimum of four times per day.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, an offender found guilty under paragraph (b) of subdivision (6) of subsection 2 of this section shall not be eligible for parole or probation until he or she has served a minimum of five years' imprisonment.
9. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an offender found guilty under subdivision (7) of subsection 2 of this section shall not be eligible for parole or probation until he or she has served a minimum of ten years' imprisonment.