Montana · Through Montana Code Annotated 2025
25-10-101: When costs allowed, of course, to plaintiff.
  1. TITLE 25. CIVIL PROCEDURE
  2. CHAPTER 10. COSTS
  3. Part 1. Imposition of Costs
Costs are allowed, of course, to the plaintiff upon a judgment in the plaintiff's favor in the following cases:
(1) in an action for the recovery of real property or damages to real property;
(2) in an action to recover the possession of personal property when the value of the property exceeds $50, with the value determined by the jury, court, or referee by whom the action is tried;
(3) in an action for the recovery of money or damages, exclusive of interest, when plaintiff recovers over $50;
(4) in a special proceeding;
(5) in an action that involves the title or possession or right of possession of real estate;
(6) in an action that involves the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine;
(7) in quo warranto proceedings;
(8) in an action to foreclose a lien or pledge, to prevent or abate a nuisance, or for an injunction; or
(9) in an action for property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle if the plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees under 25-10-303.