North Carolina · Through S.L. 2026-30
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1369.2: Eligibility.
  1. Chapter 15A. Criminal Procedure Act.
  2. Subchapter XIII. Disposition of Defendants.
  3. Article 84B. Medical Release of Inmates.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate is eligible to be considered for medical release if the Division determines that the inmate meets both of the following criteria:
(1) The inmate is diagnosed as permanently and totally disabled, terminally ill, or geriatric under the procedure described in G.S. 15A-1369.3(b)(1).
(2) The inmate is incapacitated to the extent that the inmate poses no risk or low risk to public safety.
(b) Persons convicted of a capital felony or a Class A, B1, or B2 felony and persons convicted of an offense that requires registration under Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes shall not be eligible for release under this Article. (2008-2, s. 1; 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2023-134, s. 19C.6(a).)