North Carolina · Through S.L. 2026-30
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-5: Unborn infant may take by deed or writing.
  1. Chapter 41. Estates
  2. Article 1. Survivorship Rights and Future Interests.
An infant unborn, but in esse, shall be deemed a person capable of taking by deed or other writing any estate whatever in the same manner as if he were born. (R.C., c. 43, s. 4; Code, s. 1328; Rev., s. 1582; C.S., s. 1738.)