N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1002: Proper parties for appeal.
- Chapter 7B. Juvenile Code.
- Subchapter I. Abuse, Neglect, Dependency.
- Article 10. Modification and Enforcement of Dispositional Orders; Appeals.
Appeal from an order permitted under G.S. 7B-1001 may be taken by:
(1) A juvenile acting through the juvenile's guardian ad litem previously appointed under G.S. 7B-601.
(2) A juvenile for whom no guardian ad litem has been appointed under G.S. 7B-601. If such an appeal is made, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17 for the juvenile for the purposes of that appeal.
(3) A county department of social services.
(4) A parent, a guardian appointed under G.S. 7B-600 or Chapter 35A of the General Statutes, or a custodian as defined in G.S. 7B-101 who is a nonprevailing party.
(5) Any party that sought but failed to obtain termination of parental rights. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 6; 1999-456, s. 60; 2005-398, s. 11.)