N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-06-02: Criminal facilitation
- Title 12.1 Criminal Code
- Chapter 12.1-06 Criminal Attempt - Facilitation - Solicitation - Conspiracy
1.A person is guilty of criminal facilitation if he knowingly provides substantial assistance to a person intending to commit a felony and that person, in fact, commits the crime contemplated, or a like or related felony, employing the assistance so provided. The ready lawful availability from others of the goods or services provided by a defendant is a factor to be considered in determining whether or not his assistance was substantial. This section does not apply to a person who is either expressly or by implication made not accountable by the statute defining the felony facilitated or related statutes.
2.Except as otherwise provided, it is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the person whose conduct the defendant facilitated has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense, is immune from prosecution, or is otherwise not subject to justice.
3.Facilitation of a class A felony is a class C felony. Facilitation of a class B or class C felony is a class A misdemeanor.