New Jersey · Through P.L.2025, c.405, and J.R.22 · Newer source version available
N.J. Stat. § 2A:156A-3: Interception, disclosure, use of wire, electronic, oral communication; violation
  1. TITLE 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
3. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this act, any person who:
a. Purposely intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication; or
b. Purposely discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or
c. Purposely uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication;
shall be guilty of a crime of the third degree. Subsections b. and c. of this section shall not apply to the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, that has become common knowledge or public information.
L.1968,c.409,s.3; amended 1989,c.85,s.1; 1993,c.29,s.2.