New Jersey · Through P.L.2025, c.405, and J.R.22 · Newer source version available
N.J. Stat. § 2A:17-1: Sequence of execution; against goods and chattels and real estate
  1. TITLE 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
In every writ of execution which shall be issued against real estate, the sheriff or other officer to whom such writ may be directed shall be commanded that he cause to be made, of the goods and chattels in his county of the party against whom such execution issues, the debt, damages and costs or sums of money mentioned in such execution; and that, if sufficient goods and chattels of such party cannot be found in his county, he cause the whole or the residue, as the case may require, of such debt, damages and costs or sum of money to be made of the real estate whereof such party was seized on the day when such real estate became liable to such debt, damages and costs or sum of money, specifying the day particularly, or at any time afterwards, in the hands of any person then having the same.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.