New Jersey · Through P.L.2025, c.405, and J.R.22 · Newer source version available
N.J. Stat. § 2A:18-61.9: Notice to tenant after master deed or agreement to establish cooperative
  1. TITLE 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Any owner who establishes with a person an initial tenancy after the master deed or agreement establishing the cooperative was recorded shall provide to such person at the time of applying for tenancy and at the time of establishing any rental agreement a separate written statement as follows:
"STATEMENT
THIS BUILDING (PARK) IS BEING CONVERTED TO OR IS A CONDOMINIUM OR COOPERATIVE (OR FEE SIMPLE OWNERSHIP OF THE SEVERAL DWELLING UNITS OR PARK SITES). YOUR TENANCY CAN BE TERMINATED UPON 60 DAYS' NOTICE IF YOUR APARTMENT (PARK SITE) IS SOLD TO A BUYER WHO SEEKS TO PERSONALLY OCCUPY IT. IF YOU MOVE OUT AS A RESULT OF RECEIVING SUCH A NOTICE, AND THE LANDLORD ARBITRARILY FAILS TO COMPLETE THE SALE, THE LANDLORD SHALL BE LIABLE FOR TREBLE DAMAGES AND COURT COSTS."
The parenthesized words shall be omitted or substituted for preceding words where appropriate. Such statement shall also be reproduced as the first clause in any written lease provided to such person.
L.1975, c. 311, s. 6, eff. Feb. 19, 1976. Amended by L.1981, c. 8, s. 5, eff. Jan. 26, 1981.