New Jersey · Through P.L.2025, c.405, and J.R.22 · Newer source version available
N.J. Stat. § 2A:22A-5: Conditions for recovery of damages
  1. TITLE 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
a. A person who sustains personal injury or property damage as a result of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages by a licensed alcoholic beverage server may recover damages from a licensed alcoholic beverage server only if:
(1) The server is deemed negligent pursuant to subsection b. of this section; and
(2) The injury or damage was proximately caused by the negligent service of alcoholic beverages; and
(3) The injury or damage was a foreseeable consequence of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages.
b. A licensed alcoholic beverage server shall be deemed to have been negligent only when the server served a visibly intoxicated person, or served a minor, under circumstances where the server knew, or reasonably should have known, that the person served was a minor.
L. 1987, c. 152, s. 5.