N.J. Stat. § 52:38-3: Public entity to include project labor agreements in certain public works projects.
- TITLE 52 STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
3. a. A public entity may include a project labor agreement in a public works project on a project-by-project basis, if the public entity determines, taking into consideration the size, complexity and cost of the public works project, that, with respect to that project, the project labor agreement will meet the requirements of section 5 of P.L.2002, c.44 (C.52:38-5), including promoting labor stability and advancing the interests of the public entity in cost, efficiency, skilled labor force, quality, safety, and timeliness, and, in the case of a public entity which is a political subdivision, promotes employment of residents of the political subdivision. If the public entity determines that a project labor agreement will meet those requirements with respect to a particular public works project, the public entity shall either: directly negotiate in good faith a project labor agreement with one or more labor organizations; or condition the award of a contract to a construction manager upon a requirement that the construction manager negotiate in good faith a project labor agreement with one or more labor organizations. Upon the request of the public entity, the Commissioner of Labor shall assist in facilitating the negotiation of the project labor agreement. The decision by the public entity to require the inclusion of a project labor agreement requirement shall not be deemed to unduly restrict competition if the public entity finds that the project labor agreement is reasonably related to the satisfactory performance and completion of the public works project, and any bidder for the public works project refusing to agree to abide by the conditions of the project labor agreement or the requirement to negotiate a project labor agreement shall not be regarded as a responsible bidder. Upon the request of the public entity, the Commissioner of Labor shall review the finalized project labor agreement and provide to the public entity, not more than 30 calendar days after the agreement is submitted to the commissioner by the public entity, a written advisory statement regarding whether the project labor agreement conforms with the provisions of P.L.2002, c.44 (C.52:38-1 et seq.).
b. Notwithstanding subsection a. of this section, a municipality, county, school district, or fire district may elect whether to include the use of a project labor agreement for a public works project that does not meet the total project cost established in section 2 of P.L.2002, c.44 (C.52:38-2). Nothing in P.L.2025, c.327 shall be construed to prohibit a municipality, county, school district, or fire district from voluntarily entering into a project labor agreement.
L.2002, c.44, s.3; amended 2021, c.69, s.2; 2025, c.327, s.2.