24-34-4: Enforcement; penalties.
- Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
- ARTICLE 34 Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom
A. The attorney general or a district attorney may institute a civil action in district court if the attorney general or district attorney has reasonable cause to believe that a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act from occurring.
B. In any action brought under Subsection A of this section, the court may award appropriate relief, including temporary, preliminary or permanent injunctive relief. The court may assess a civil penalty for a violation of the Reproductive and Gender-Affirming Health Care Freedom Act in the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or actual damages resulting from each violation, whichever is greater.
C. Claims pursuant to the Reproductive and Gender- Affirming Health Care Freedom Act may be brought against public bodies and entities acting in the course and scope of authority of a public body, but not against an individual.