New Mexico · Through 2026-07-01
30-31-20: Trafficking controlled substances; violation.
  1. Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
  2. ARTICLE 31 Controlled Substances
A. As used in the Controlled Substances Act, "traffic" means the:
(1) manufacture of a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V or a controlled substance analog as defined in Subsection W of Section 30-31-2 NMSA 1978;
(2) distribution, sale, barter or giving away of:
(a) a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug;
(b) a controlled substance analog of a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug; or
(c) methamphetamine, its salts, isomers and salts of isomers; or
(3) possession with intent to distribute:
(a) a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug;
(b) controlled substance analog of a controlled substance enumerated in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug; or
(c) methamphetamine, its salts, isomers and salts of isomers.
B. Except as authorized by the Controlled Substances Act, it is unlawful for a person to intentionally traffic. A person who violates this subsection is:
(1) for the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978; and
(2) for the second and subsequent offenses, guilty of a first degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
C. A person who knowingly violates Subsection B of this section within a drug-free school zone excluding private property residentially zoned or used primarily as a residence is guilty of a first degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.