54-1A-202: Formation of partnership.
- Chapter 54 - Partnerships
- ARTICLE 1A Uniform Partnerships
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
(b) An association formed under a statute other than the Uniform Partnership Act (1994) [54-1A-101 to 54-1A-1206 NMSA 1978], a predecessor statute or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under that act.
(c) In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(1) joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property;
(2) the sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived; and
(3) a person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment: