Nevada · Through 2025 session (NRS as revised 2026-08-25) · Newer source version available
NRS 11.2565: “Action involving nonresidential construction” defined.
  1. TITLE 2 — CIVIL PRACTICE
  2. CHAPTER 11 - LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
  3. REQUIREMENTS FOR ACTIONS INVOLVING NONRESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION AGAINST DESIGN PROFESSIONALS
1. “Action involving nonresidential construction” means an action that:
(a) Is commenced against a design professional; and
(b) Involves the design, construction, manufacture, repair or landscaping of a nonresidential building or structure, of an alteration of or addition to an existing nonresidential building or structure, or of an appurtenance, including, without limitation, the design, construction, manufacture, repair or landscaping of a new nonresidential building or structure, of an alteration of or addition to an existing nonresidential building or structure, or of an appurtenance.
Ê The term includes, without limitation, an action for professional negligence.
2. As used in this section:
(a) “Appurtenance” means a structure, installation, facility, amenity or other improvement that is appurtenant to or benefits one or more nonresidential buildings or structures, but is not a part of the nonresidential building or structure. The term includes, without limitation, the parcel of real property, recreational facilities, walls, sidewalks, driveways, landscaping and other structures, installations, facilities and amenities associated with or benefiting one or more nonresidential buildings or structures.
(b) “Design professional” means a person who holds a professional license or certificate issued pursuant to chapter 623, 623A or 625 of NRS or a person primarily engaged in the practice of professional engineering, land surveying, architecture or landscape architecture.