NRS 11.390: Acknowledgment or new promise must be in writing; exception.
- TITLE 2 — CIVIL PRACTICE
- CHAPTER 11 - LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
- RECOMMENCEMENT OF CERTAIN ACTIONS
No acknowledgment or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the operation of this chapter, unless the same be contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby, except as provided in NRS 11.200.