NRS 118B.220: Fitness of manufactured home or recreational vehicle for occupancy.
- TITLE 10 — PROPERTY RIGHTS AND TRANSACTIONS
- CHAPTER 118B - LANDLORD AND TENANT: MANUFACTURED HOME PARKS
- REMEDIES AND PENALTIES
1. If a manufactured home or recreational vehicle is made unfit for occupancy for any period in excess of 48 hours by any cause for which the landlord is responsible or over which the landlord has control, the rent may be, at the tenant’s option, proportionately abated, and if it is, must be refunded or credited against the following month’s rent. The tenant need not abandon the manufactured home or recreational vehicle as a prerequisite to seeking relief under this subsection.
2. As an alternative to the abatement of rent, the tenant may procure reasonable substitute housing for occupancy while his or her manufactured home or recreational vehicle remains unfit and may:
(a) Recover the actual and reasonable cost of the substitute housing from the landlord; or
(b) Deduct the cost from future rent.
3. A manufactured home shall be deemed unfit for occupancy if essential services such as fuel, water, electricity or sewer service are not being adequately provided to the manufactured home.