NRS 179.467: Order requiring provider of electronic communication service to disclose contents of electronic or wire communication or records pertaining to customers; immunity.
- TITLE 14 — PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
- CHAPTER 179 - SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CRIMINAL NATURE; SEALING RECORDS OF CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS; REWARDS; FORMS
- INTERCEPTION OF WIRE, ELECTRONIC OR ORAL COMMUNICATION
1. The Nevada Supreme Court and the district courts of this State may issue orders requiring a provider of electronic communication service to disclose the contents of a wire or electronic communication or a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to, or customer of, such service upon the application of a district attorney or the Attorney General, or their deputies, supported by an affidavit of a peace officer under the circumstances and upon the conditions prescribed by 18 U.S.C. § 2703.
2. A provider of electronic communication service, an officer, employee or agent thereof or another person associated with the provider of electronic communication service who, pursuant to an order issued by a district court pursuant to subsection 1, discloses the contents of a wire or electronic communication or a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to, or customer of, the electronic communication service is immune from any liability relating to any disclosure made pursuant to the order.