NRS 189.065: Dismissal for failure to set or reset appeal for hearing.
- TITLE 14 — PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
- CHAPTER 189 - JUSTICE COURTS
- APPEALS TO DISTRICT COURT
- Appeal by Defendant
1. An appeal must be dismissed by the district court unless perfected by application of the defendant, within 60 days after the appeal is filed in the justice court, by having it set for hearing.
2. If an appeal has been set for hearing and the hearing is vacated at the request of the appellant, the appeal must be dismissed unless application is made by the appellant to reset the hearing within 60 days after the date on which the hearing was vacated.