Nevada · Through 2025 session (NRS as revised 2026-08-25) · Newer source version available
NRS 34.330: Writ may be issued by appellate or district court when no plain, speedy and adequate remedy in law.
  1. TITLE 3 — REMEDIES; SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS
  2. CHAPTER 34 - WRITS; PETITION TO ESTABLISH FACTUAL INNOCENCE
  3. PROHIBITION
The writ may be issued only by the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals or a district court to an inferior tribunal, or to a corporation, board or person, in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It is issued upon affidavit, on the application of the person beneficially interested.