Nevada · Through 2025 session (NRS as revised 2026-08-25) · Newer source version available
NRS 48.077: Contents of lawfully intercepted communications.
  1. TITLE 4 — WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE
  2. CHAPTER 48 - ADMISSIBILITY GENERALLY
Except as limited by this section, in addition to the matters made admissible by NRS 179.465, the contents of any communication lawfully intercepted under the laws of the United States or of another jurisdiction before, on or after July 1, 1981, if the interception took place within that jurisdiction, and any evidence derived from such a communication, are admissible in any action or proceeding in a court or before an administrative body of this State, including, without limitation, the Nevada Gaming Commission and the Nevada Gaming Control Board. Matter otherwise privileged under this title does not lose its privileged character by reason of any interception.