Nevada · Through 2025 session (NRS as revised 2026-08-25) · Newer source version available
NRS 48.125: Withdrawn plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill or offer to plead guilty or guilty but mentally ill not admissible; plea of nolo contendere or offer to plead nolo contendere not admissible.
  1. TITLE 4 — WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE
  2. CHAPTER 48 - ADMISSIBILITY GENERALLY
1. Evidence of a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty or guilty but mentally ill to the crime charged or any other crime is not admissible in a criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea or offer.
2. Evidence of a plea of nolo contendere or of an offer to plead nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is not admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea or offer.