NRS 608.140: Assessment of attorney’s fees in action for recovery of wages.
- TITLE 53 — LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
- CHAPTER 608 - COMPENSATION, WAGES AND HOURS
- PAYMENT AND COLLECTION OF WAGES AND OTHER BENEFITS
Whenever a mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer, servant or employee shall have cause to bring suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his or her employment, and shall establish by decision of the court or verdict of the jury that the amount for which he or she has brought suit is justly due, and that a demand has been made, in writing, at least 5 days before suit was brought, for a sum not to exceed the amount so found due, the court before which the case shall be tried shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee, in addition to the amount found due for wages and penalties, to be taxed as costs of suit.