Nevada · Through 2025 session (NRS as revised 2026-08-25) · Newer source version available
NRS 62H.140: Automatic sealing of records when child reaches 18 years of age; exceptions.
  1. TITLE 5 — JUVENILE JUSTICE
  2. CHAPTER 62H - RECORDS RELATED TO CHILDREN
  3. SEALING, UNSEALING AND EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORDS
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 62H.130 and 62H.150, when a child reaches 18 years of age, all records relating to the child must be sealed automatically within 60 days after the date the child reaches 18 years of age.
2. A record relating to a delinquent or unlawful act, criminal charge or act of a child in need of supervision pursuant to NRS 62B.320 for which a child is subject to the jurisdiction of a juvenile court or other agency when the child reaches 18 years of age, including, without limitation, a record relating to a pending delinquent or criminal charge, must be sealed automatically within 60 days after the termination of the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or other agency.