New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Abandoned Property Law § 501: Unclaimed property; when deemed abandoned
  1. Abandoned Property Law
  2. Article 5. Unclaimed Property Held or Owing For Payment to Security Holders
* * *
foreign corporation or a fiduciary to a resident as the owner or former
owner of a security as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of
section five hundred of this article, shall be deemed abandoned when the
security with respect to which such amount is payable or distributable
has been deemed abandoned or when such amount:
(i) is payable or distributable to such resident as the owner or
former owner of such security; and
(ii) has, on the thirty-first day of December in any year, remained
unpaid to or unclaimed by such resident for a period of three years.
2. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, any
security, as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section five
hundred of this article, of any domestic corporation or foreign
corporation owned by or formerly owned by a resident shall be deemed
abandoned where, for three successive years:
(i) all amounts, if any, payable or distributable thereon or with
respect thereto have remained unpaid to or unclaimed by such resident,
and
(ii) no written communication has been received from such resident by
the holder.
(b) (i) Any security, as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision two
of section five hundred of this article, of any domestic or foreign
corporation in which a resident has an ownership interest and which is
enrolled in a plan that provides for the automatic reinvestment of
dividends, distributions, or other sums payable as the result of such
interest shall be deemed abandoned when any security owned by such
resident which is not enrolled in the plan has been deemed abandoned
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision or when, for three
successive years:
(1) all amounts, if any, payable thereon or with respect thereto have
remained unpaid to or unclaimed by such resident, and
(2) no written communication has been received from such resident by
the holder, and
(3) the holder does not know the location of such resident at the end
of such three year period.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph, the reinvestment of any dividend,
distribution or other sum payable shall not be considered as payment of
an amount for the purpose of extending the statutory period of
inactivity after the expiration of which securities enrolled in a
reinvestment plan are deemed abandoned.
(iii) Any corporation or fiduciary holding or evidencing on its books
and records securities enrolled in a reinvestment plan shall notify the
apparent owner by certified mail that such securities will be delivered
to the state comptroller as abandoned property, pursuant to the
provisions of section five hundred two of this article, unless such
corporation or fiduciary receives written communication from the
apparent owner of such securities indicating knowledge of such
securities prior to the date that such securities are required to be
delivered to the state comptroller. Such letter by certified mail shall
* * *