New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law § 109: Licensing of dogs required; rabies vaccination required
  1. Agriculture & Markets Law
  2. Article 7. Licensing, Identification and Control of Dogs
§ 109. Licensing of dogs required; rabies vaccination required. 1. (a)
The owner of any dog reaching the age of four months shall immediately
make application for a dog license. No license shall be required for any
dog which is under the age of four months and which is not at large, or
that is residing in a pound or shelter maintained by or under contract
or agreement with the state or any county, city, town or village, duly
incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, duly
incorporated humane society or duly incorporated dog protective
association. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, a license
shall be issued or renewed for a period of at least one year, provided,
that no license shall be issued for a period expiring after the last day
of the eleventh month following the expiration date of the current
rabies certificate for the dog being licensed. All licenses shall expire
on the last day of the last month of the period for which they are
issued. In the event an applicant for a license presents, in lieu of a
rabies certificate, a statement certified by a licensed veterinarian, as
provided in subdivision two of this section, a license shall be issued
or renewed for a period of one year from the date of said statement. Any
municipality may establish a common renewal date for all such licenses.
A license issued by a municipality that has established a common renewal
date shall expire no later than the common renewal date prior to the
expiration date of the rabies certificate for the dog being licensed.
(b) Application for a dog license shall be made to the clerk of the
town, city, or county or, in the counties of Nassau and Westchester,
incorporated village in which the dog is harbored or to the village
clerk of those villages in the county of Rockland with a population of
fifteen thousand or more which have elected to accept applications
pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph or to the village clerk of
the village of Newark in the county of Wayne upon the election of the
village of Newark pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph.
Provided, however, that in the counties of Nassau and Westchester, the
board of trustees of any incorporated village may by resolution provide
that applications for licenses shall no longer be made to the village
clerk, but to the clerk of the town in which the village is situated.
Provided further, however, that in the county of Rockland, the board of
trustees of any incorporated village with a population of fifteen
thousand or more may by resolution provide that application for licenses
shall be made to the village clerk. Provided further, however, that in
the county of Wayne, the board of trustees of the village of Newark may
by resolution provide that application for licenses shall be made to the
village clerk. Provided further, however, that in the county of
* * *