New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law § 123: Dangerous dogs
  1. Agriculture & Markets Law
  2. Article 7. Licensing, Identification and Control of Dogs
§ 123. Dangerous dogs. 1. Any person who witnesses an attack or
* * *
this section may appeal such determination, and/or the court's order
concerning disposition of the dog to the court having jurisdiction to
hear civil appeals in the county where the "dangerous dog" finding was
made. The owner shall commence such appeal by filing a notice of appeal
with the appropriate court within thirty days of the final order
pursuant to this section. Court rules governing civil appeals in the
appropriate jurisdiction shall govern the appeal of a determination
under this section.
(b) Upon filing a notice of appeal from an order of humane euthanasia
pursuant to this section, such order shall be automatically stayed
pending final determination of any appeal. In all other circumstances,
the owner of the dog may make application to the court to issue a stay
of disposition pending determination of the appeal.
6. The owner of a dog who, through any act or omission, negligently
permits his or her dog to bite a person, service dog, guide dog or
hearing dog causing physical injury shall be subject to a civil penalty
not to exceed four hundred dollars in addition to any other applicable
penalties.
7. The owner of a dog who, through any act or omission, negligently
permits his or her dog to bite a person causing serious physical injury
shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand five
hundred dollars in addition to any other applicable penalties. Any such
penalty may be reduced by any amount which is paid as restitution by the
owner of the dog to the person or persons suffering serious physical
injury as compensation for unreimbursed medical expenses, lost earnings
and other damages resulting from such injury.
8. The owner of a dog who, through any act or omission, negligently
permits his or her dog, which had previously been determined to be
dangerous pursuant to this article, to bite a person causing serious
physical injury, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine
of not more than three thousand dollars, or by a period of imprisonment
not to exceed ninety days, or by both such fine and imprisonment in
addition to any other applicable penalties. Any such fine may be reduced
by any amount which is paid as restitution by the owner of the dog to
the person or persons suffering serious physical injury as compensation
for unreimbursed medical expenses, lost earnings and other damages
resulting from such injury.
9. If any dog, which had previously been determined by a judge or
justice to be a dangerous dog, as defined in section one hundred eight
of this article, shall without justification kill or cause the death of
any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place
where he or she may lawfully be, regardless of whether such dog escapes
without fault of the owner, the owner shall be guilty of a class A
misdemeanor in addition to any other penalties.
10. The owner or lawful custodian of a dangerous dog shall, except in
the circumstances enumerated in subdivisions four and eleven of this
section, be strictly liable for medical costs resulting from injury
caused by such dog to a person, companion animal, farm animal or
domestic animal.
11. The owner shall not be liable pursuant to subdivision six, seven,
eight, nine or ten of this section if the dog was coming to the aid or
defense of a person during the commission or attempted commission of a
murder, robbery, burglary, arson, rape in the first degree as defined in
paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision one, paragraph (a) or (b) of
subdivision two or paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision three of section
130.35 of the penal law, rape in the first degree as defined in the
former subdivision one of section 130.35 of the penal law, a crime
formerly defined in subdivision one or two of section 130.50 of the
penal law or kidnapping within the dwelling or upon the real property of
the owner of the dog and the dog injured or killed the person committing
such criminal activity.
12. Nothing contained in this section shall limit or abrogate any
claim or cause of action any person who is injured by a dog with a
vicious disposition or a vicious propensity may have under common law or
by statute. The provisions of this section shall be in addition to such
common law and statutory remedies.
13. Nothing contained in this section shall restrict the rights and
powers derived from the provisions of title four of article twenty-one
of the public health law relating to rabies and any rule and regulation
* * *