New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law § 258-b: Prompt payment for milk purchases; security funds; bonding of milk dealers
  1. Agriculture & Markets Law
  2. Article 21. Milk Control
* * *
be affected to file verified claims and may fix a reasonable time within
which such claims must be filed. Upon learning of such default, the
commissioner shall immediately examine the records of the defaulting
dealer and shall identify the amounts which are reasonably estimated to
be owed to producers. Within sixty days of the receipt of a claim by a
producer and on the basis of such estimates, the commissioner may
authorize the comptroller to pay any such producer up to seventy-five
percent of such estimate. In connection with such payment, the
commissioner may make provisions for the recovery for the benefit of the
fund of any payments made pursuant to this paragraph.
(b) No claims against the producers security fund shall be allowed
for: (1) sales of milk to dealers not licensed by the state of New
York, or (2) sales of milk by a producer to a milk dealer subsequent to
its failure to pay within the time periods prescribed in subdivision two
of this section, where the commissioner finds, after due notice and
opportunity of hearing, that such extension of credit, whether direct or
indirect, to such milk dealer by the producer did not constitute a
reasonable exercise of business judgment, or (3) the value of milk
produced on farms not located in New York state. Claims shall be limited
to: (1) the price the claimant was required to be paid pursuant to the
milk marketing order under which the milk was pooled, if the claimant
did not pool the milk, or (2) the value of the milk as determined by the
commissioner pursuant to provisions of the milk marketing order under
which the milk was pooled, if the claimant pooled the milk, or (3) such
other price as determined by the commissioner as appropriate for milk
not pooled under a milk marketing order, and in no event shall a claim
be allowed for deliveries of milk in excess of the amount owed for milk
sold or delivered within the first forty consecutive day period for
which payment was not received from a dealer. Claims filed by a market
administrator may be allowed for amounts owed by a dealer to a producer
settlement or equalization fund of an order promulgated under section
two hundred fifty-eight-m or two hundred fifty-eight-n of this article,
or to a producer settlement or equalization fund of a federal milk
marketing order under which the milk is pooled.
(c) The commissioner shall examine the claims so filed, determine
after hearing upon reasonable notice to the claimant and to the
defaulting dealer the amount due upon such claims, and certify the
amount due each claimant, provided, however, that no hearing shall be
required with respect to a claim in which the defaulting dealer does not
dispute liability and the claimant and defaulting dealer agree and
stipulate to the amount found by the department to be payable on said
claim. In determining the amount payable on any claim against a surety
* * *
are reasonably estimated to be owed to producers. Within sixty days of
the receipt of a claim, and on the basis of such estimates, the
commissioner is authorized to pay any such producer up to fifty percent
of such estimate and proceed to obtain from such security the funds with
which to pay any advances on the claims. In connection with such
payment, the commissioner shall make provisions for the recovery of any
payments made pursuant to this subdivision. The commissioner's
determination certifying the amounts due claimants shall be subject to
judicial review in the same manner and subject to the same limitations.
In the case of a dealer who has filed alternative security, the
commissioner shall proceed to obtain from such security the funds with
which to pay the claims. If recovery upon the alternative security is
not sufficient to pay all claims, the amount recovered shall be divided
pro rata among claimants. In the case of a dealer who has filed a surety
bond, the commissioner may bring an action on the bond, and for the
purposes of such action his determination certifying the amounts due
shall be presumptive evidence of the facts therein stated. In the event
that recovery on such bond has not been made within sixty days of the
commissioner's certification of the amounts due producers covered by the
bond, the commissioner shall direct the comptroller to pay such amounts
to claimants from whatever monies are available in the milk producers
security fund. In the event that recovery against the bond has not been
made within one hundred eighty days of certification of the amounts due
claimants, each and every dealer having filed a bond pursuant to
subdivision six of this section shall pay monthly to the commissioner an
amount not to exceed one-half of one-tenth of one percent of the average
uniform price per hundredweight of milk for the previous calendar year,
as determined by the commissioner on or before the thirty-first day of
March of each year, on each hundredweight of such milk purchased,
received or handled. Such payments shall continue for such period of
time as the commissioner deems necessary in order to return to the fund,
no later than three years from the date of such payment therefrom, the
total amount paid as a result of the default of such dealer plus
interest, at the rate provided for in section 5-501 of the general
obligations law on the amount of such payment from the date of such
payment. In the event of a recovery on the bond after the commencement
of such payments, the commissioners shall authorize the comptroller to
pay to each dealer making such payments its pro rata share of the amount
by which the total of such payments exceeds the difference between the
amount received and the total amount paid to claimants.
10. Time for providing security. Surety bonds or securities, whether
filed in addition to or in lieu of participation in the fund, for the
* * *