New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 16. Subpoena, hearings and judicial review.
(a) The commission is hereby authorized and empowered by its members
and its properly designated officers to administer oaths and issue
subpoenas throughout all signatory states to compel the attendance of
witnesses and the giving of testimony and the production of other
evidence.
(b) Any handler subject to an order may file a written petition with
the commission stating that any such order or any provision of any such
order or any obligation imposed in connection therewith is not in
accordance with law and praying for a modification thereof or to be
exempted therefrom. He shall thereupon be given an opportunity for a
hearing upon such petition, in accordance with regulations made by the
commission. After such hearing, the commission shall make a ruling upon
the prayer of such petition which shall be final, if in accordance with
law.
(c) The district courts of the United States in any district in which
such handler is an inhabitant, or has his principal place of business,
are hereby vested with jurisdiction in equity to review such ruling,
provided a bill in equity for that purpose is filed within thirty days
from the date of the entry of such ruling. Service of process in such
proceedings may be had upon the commission by delivering to it a copy of
the bill of complaint. If the court determines that such ruling is not
in accordance with law, it shall remand such proceedings to the
commission with directions either (1) to make such ruling as the court
shall determine to be in accordance with law, or (2) to take such
further proceedings as, in its opinion, the law requires. The pendency
of proceedings instituted pursuant to this subdivision shall not impede,
hinder, or delay the commission from obtaining relief pursuant to
section seventeen of this compact. Any proceedings brought pursuant to
section seventeen of this compact (except where brought by way of
counterclaim in proceedings instituted pursuant to this section) shall
abate whenever a final decree has been rendered in proceedings between
the same parties, and covering the same subject matter, instituted
pursuant to this section.