New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 1. Statement of purpose, findings and declaration of policy.
The purpose of this compact is to recognize by constitutional
prerequisite the interstate character of the northeast dairy industry
and to form an interstate commission for the northeast region. The
mission of the commission is to take such steps as are necessary to
assure the continued viability of dairy farming in the northeast, and to
assure consumers of an adequate, local supply of pure and wholesome
milk.
The participating states find and declare that the dairy industry is
the paramount agricultural activity of the northeast. Dairy farms, and
associated suppliers, marketers, processors and retailers, are an
integral component of the region's economy. Their ability to provide a
stable, local supply of pure, wholesome milk is a matter of great
importance to the health and welfare of the region.
The participating states further find that dairy farms are essential
to the region's rural communities and character. The farms preserve open
spaces, sculpt the landscape and provide the land base for a diversity
of recreational pursuits. In defining the rural character of our
communities and landscape, dairy farms also provide a major draw for our
tourist industries.
By entering into this compact, the participating states affirm that
their ability to regulate the price which northeast dairy farmers
receive for their product is essential to the public interest. Assurance
of a fair and equitable price for dairy farmers ensures their ability to
provide milk to the market and the vitality of the northeast dairy
industry, with all the associated benefits.
Recent, dramatic price fluctuations, with a pronounced downward trend,
threaten the viability and stability of the northeast dairy region.
Historically, individual state regulatory action has been an effective
emergency remedy available to farmers confronting a distressed market.
The federal order system, implemented by the Agricultural Marketing
Agreement Act of 1937, establishes only minimum prices for dairy
products, without preempting the power of states to regulate milk prices
above the minimum levels so established. Based on this authority, each
state in the region has individually attempted to implement at least one
regulatory program in response to the current dairy industry crisis.
In today's regional dairy marketplace, cooperative, rather than
individual state action may address more effectively the market
disarray. Under our constitutional system, properly authorized, states
acting cooperatively may exercise more power to regulate interstate
commerce than they may assert individually without such authority. For
this reason, the participating states invoke their authority to act in
common agreement, with the consent of congress, under the compact clause
of the constitution.
In establishing their constitutional regulatory authority over the
region's fluid milk market by this compact, the participating states
declare their purpose that this compact neither displace the federal
order system nor encourage the merging of federal orders. Specific
provisions of the compact itself set forth this basic principle.
Designed as a flexible mechanism able to adjust to changes in a
regulated marketplace, the compact also contains a contingency provision
should the federal order system be discontinued. In that event, the
interstate commission is authorized to regulate the marketplace in
replacement of the order system. This contingent authority does not
anticipate such a change, however, and should not be so construed. It is
only provided should developments in the market other than establishment
of this compact result in discontinuance of the order system.
ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS AND RULES OF CONSTRUCTION