New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law § 258-m: Orders fixing prices for milk and marketing agreements
  1. Agriculture & Markets Law
  2. Article 21. Milk Control
§ 258-m. Orders fixing prices for milk and marketing agreements. 1.
* * *
subdivision one of this section, and further provided that the
commissioner shall determine that the prices set forth in said marketing
agreement are reasonable and proper prices, as required by this section
for prices fixed by an order of the commissioner. Any order so issued
shall terminate effective on the last day of the current month, and in
the same manner and upon the same request after a hearing, as provided
for the termination of an order in subdivision one of this section.
6. If approved by sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the producers
affected voting individually or through their cooperative in the
referendum, any order or marketing agreement fixing the price to
producers under either subdivision one or subdivision five of this
section for market or markets, may provide for an equalization of prices
to all producers of the production area of the market affected so that
each producer or co-operative association shall receive the same base
price for all milk delivered subject to reasonable differentials for
quality and location and for services. Any such order may contain
provisions requiring from persons who bring milk or cream into the
marketing area regulated by such order payments on all such milk or
cream whenever such persons are not otherwise regulated by the order.
In order to effect such equalization of prices to producers the
commissioner shall require a monthly report from each dealer receiving
milk from producers for such market showing the disposition of all milk
handled by the reporting dealer in such market and shall thereafter
require payment by each dealer, to a trust company designated as a
fiscal agent by the commissioner, of any amount by which the sum
otherwise due by such dealer to its producers in accordance with the
prices fixed by such order exceeds the equalized base price as
determined by the commissioner from such reports, which amounts so paid
to said fiscal agent, the commissioner shall direct it to pay to those
dealers whose reports show that the base prices they will pay their
producers in accordance with such order are less than the equalized base
price as so determined by the commissioner, for repayment in turn by
such dealers to their producers so as to bring all lower rates of
payment up to the equalized base price. Such payments to said fiscal
agents shall not be deemed to be state funds. Such equalization shall
include milk of all grades and produced by all breeds of cows, and may
include milk, approved by a board or boards of health having
jurisdiction in a marketing area designated in an order under this
section, which was produced by a dealer.
The provisions of this subdivision shall not become operative as to
the New York state metropolitan market production area, however, until
pursuant to federal or state statutes, or by action of authorities duly
* * *
in any form included in the definition of milk as used in this article
whether by class, grade or use, it shall be unlawful for a milk dealer
to buy or offer to buy milk at any price less than such price or prices
as shall be applicable to the particular transaction, and no method or
device shall be lawful whereby milk is bought or sold or offered to be
bought or sold at a price less than such price, or prices, as shall be
applicable to the particular transaction, whether by a discount or
rebate, or free service, or advertising allowance, or a combined price
for such milk together with another commodity or commodities, or service
or services, which is less than the aggregate of the prices for the milk
and the price or prices for such other commodity or commodities, or
service or services, when sold or offered for sale separately or
otherwise.
8. It is the intent of the legislature that the instant, whenever that
may be, that the handling within the state by a milk dealer of milk
produced outside of the state becomes a subject of regulation by the
state, in the exercise of its police powers, the restrictions set forth
in this article respecting such milk so produced shall apply and the
powers conferred by this article shall attach.
9. No marketing agreement or order shall prevent a cooperative
association from blending as heretofore the proceeds of all sales and
distributing to its producers the resultant blended price subject to
deductions and differentials as provided by its contracts with its
producers, but no such cooperative association shall sell milk at prices
lower than the prices fixed by the commissioner in an order for the
markets affected.
10. Any marketing agreement or order of the commissioner may provide
for necessary deductions from payments to producers to cover the cost of
administering such marketing agreement or order, including the cost of
auditing milk dealers' classifications, and the cost of other services
to producers. The funds so derived from such deductions shall be
deposited in an account within the miscellaneous special revenue fund
and shall not be deemed to be state funds. The commissioner may, in his
or her discretion, appoint an administrator and such assistant
administrators as in his or her opinion may be necessary to administer
the terms of any agreement or order, and the persons so appointed shall
be deemed to occupy positions confidential to the commissioner and may
be appointed without competitive examination. All other persons employed
by the commissioner in the administration of such a marketing agreement
or order shall be selected in accordance with the civil service law and
rules.
11. Any marketing agreement or order of the commissioner may provide
(a) for payments to cooperative associations of producers in cases where
the commissioner finds that such associations are actually rendering
* * *