New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law § 304-a: Agricultural assessment values
  1. Agriculture & Markets Law
  2. Article 25-AA. Agricultural Districts
§ 304-a. Agricultural assessment values. 1. Agricultural assessment
* * *
mineral and organic soil group.
b. The agricultural assessment values for the remaining mineral soil
groups shall be the product of the base agricultural assessment value
and a percentage, derived from the productivity measurements determined
for each soil and related soil group in conjunction with the land
classification system, as follows:
Percentage of
Base Agricultural
Mineral Soil Group Assessment Value
1A 100
1B 89
2A 89
2B 79
3A 79
3B 68
4A 68
4B 58
5A 58
5B 47
6A 47
6B 37
7 37
8 26
9 16
10 5
c. The agricultural assessment values for the remaining organic soil
groups shall be the product of the base agricultural assessment value
and a percentage, as follows:
Percentage of
Base Agricultural
Organic Soil Group Assessment Value
A 100
B 65
C 55
D 35
d. The agricultural assessment value for organic soil group A shall be
two times the base agricultural assessment value calculated for mineral
soil group 1A.
e. The agricultural assessment value for farm woodland shall be the
same as that calculated for mineral soil group seven.
f. Where trees or vines used for the production of fruit are located
on land used in agricultural production, the value of such trees and
vines, and the value of all posts, wires and trellises used for the
production of fruit, shall be considered to be part of the agricultural
assessment value of such land.
g. The agricultural assessment value for land and waters used in
aquacultural enterprises shall be the same as that calculated for
mineral soil group 1A.
4. a. The base agricultural assessment value shall be the average
capitalized value of production per acre for the eight year period
ending in the second year preceding the year for which the agricultural
assessment values are certified. The capitalized value of production per
acre shall be calculated by dividing the product of the value of
production per acre and the percentage of net profit by a capitalization
rate of ten percent, representing an assumed investment return rate of
eight percent and an assumed real property tax rate of two percent.
b. The value of production per acre shall be the value of production
divided by the number of acres harvested in New York state.
c. The percentage of net profit shall be adjusted net farm income
divided by realized gross farm income.
(i) Adjusted net farm income shall be the sum of net farm income,
taxes on farm real estate and the amount of mortgage interest debt
attributable to farmland, less a management charge of one percent of
realized gross farm income plus seven percent of adjusted production
expenses.
(ii) The amount of mortgage interest debt attributable to farmland
shall be the product of the interest on mortgage debt and the percentage
of farm real estate value attributable to land.
(iii) The percentage of farm real estate value attributable to land
shall be the difference between farm real estate value and farm
* * *
the New York state department of agriculture and markets.
f. Upon completion of each annual calculation of agricultural
assessment values, the commissioner of taxation and finance shall
publish an annual report, which shall include a schedule of values,
citations to data sources and presentation of all calculations.
The commissioner of taxation and finance shall thereupon certify the
schedule of agricultural assessment values and shall transmit a schedule
of such certified values to each assessor. Beginning in the year two
thousand six and every five years thereafter, the commissioner of
taxation and finance shall transmit copies of such annual reports for
the five years previous to such transmittal, to the governor and
legislature, the advisory council on agriculture, and other appropriate
state agencies and interested parties.
g. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the
contrary, in no event shall the change in the base agricultural
assessment value for any given year exceed two percent of the base
agricultural assessment value of the preceding year.
5. a. In carrying out their responsibilities under this section, the
commissioner of taxation and finance and the commissioner shall keep the
advisory council on agriculture fully apprised on matters relating to
its duties and responsibilities.
b. In doing so, the commissioner of taxation and finance and the
commissioner shall provide, in a timely manner, any materials needed by
the advisory council on agriculture to carry out its responsibilities
under this section.