New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law § 305: Agricultural districts; effects
  1. Agriculture & Markets Law
  2. Article 25-AA. Agricultural Districts
§ 305. Agricultural districts; effects. 1. Agricultural assessments.
* * *
article in determining the amount of the assessment of lands eligible
for agricultural assessments by multiplying those values by the number
of acres of land utilized for agricultural production and adjusting such
result by application of the latest state equalization rate or a special
equalization rate as may be established and certified by the
commissioner of taxation and finance for the purpose of computing the
agricultural assessment pursuant to this paragraph. This resulting
amount shall be the agricultural assessment for such lands.
(ii) Where the latest state equalization rate exceeds one hundred, or
where a special equalization rate which would otherwise be established
for the purposes of this section would exceed one hundred, a special
equalization rate of one hundred shall be established and certified by
the commissioner for the purpose of this section.
(iii) Where a special equalization rate has been established and
certified by the commissioner for the purposes of this paragraph, the
assessor is directed and authorized to recompute the agricultural
assessment on the assessment roll by applying such special equalization
rate instead of the latest state equalization rate, and to make the
appropriate corrections on the assessment roll, subject to the
provisions of title two of article twelve of the real property tax law.
d. (i) If land within an agricultural district which received an
agricultural assessment is converted parcels, as described on the
assessment roll which include land so converted shall be subject to
payments equalling five times the taxes saved in the last year in which
the land benefited from an agricultural assessment, plus interest of six
percent per year compounded annually for each year in which an
agricultural assessment was granted, not exceeding five years. The
amount of taxes saved for the last year in which the land benefited from
an agricultural assessment shall be determined by applying the
applicable tax rates to the excess amount of assessed valuation of such
land over its agricultural assessment as set forth on the last
assessment roll which indicates such an excess. If only a portion of a
parcel as described on the assessment roll is converted, the assessor
shall apportion the assessment and agricultural assessment attributable
to the converted portion, as determined for the last assessment roll for
which the assessment of such portion exceeded its agricultural
assessment. The difference between the apportioned assessment and the
apportioned agricultural assessment shall be the amount upon which
payments shall be determined. Payments shall be added by or on behalf of
each taxing jurisdiction to the taxes levied on the assessment roll
prepared on the basis of the first taxable status date on which the
assessor considers the land to have been converted; provided, however,
that no payments shall be imposed if the last assessment roll upon which
the property benefited from an agricultural assessment, was more than
five years prior to the year for which the assessment roll upon which
payments would otherwise be levied is prepared.
(ii) Whenever a conversion occurs, the owner shall notify the assessor
within ninety days of the date such conversion is commenced. If the
landowner fails to make such notification within the ninety day period,
the assessing unit, by majority vote of the governing body, may impose a
penalty on behalf of the assessing unit of up to two times the total
payments owed, but not to exceed a maximum total penalty of one thousand
dollars in addition to any payments owed.
(iii) (a) An assessor who determines that there is liability for
payments and any penalties assessed pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of
this paragraph shall notify the landowner by mail of such liability at
least ten days prior to the date for hearing complaints in relation to
assessments. Such notice shall indicate the property to which payments
apply and describe how the payments shall be determined. Failure to
provide such notice shall not affect the levy, collection or enforcement
or payment of payments.
(b) Liability for payments shall be subject to administrative and
judicial review as provided by law for review of assessments.
(iv) If such land or any portion thereof is converted to a use other
than for agricultural production by virtue of oil, gas or wind
exploration, development, or extraction activity or by virtue of a
taking by eminent domain or other involuntary proceeding other than a
tax sale, the land or portion so converted shall not be subject to
payments. If the land so converted constitutes only a portion of a
parcel described on the assessment roll, the assessor shall apportion
the assessment, and adjust the agricultural assessment attributable to
the portion of the parcel not subject to such conversion by subtracting
the proportionate part of the agricultural assessment attributable to
the portion so converted. Provided further that land within an
agricultural district and eligible for an agricultural assessment shall
not be considered to have been converted to a use other than for
agricultural production solely due to the conveyance of oil, gas or wind
rights associated with that land.
(v) An assessor who imposes any such payments shall annually, and
within forty-five days following the date on which the final assessment
roll is required to be filed, report such payments to the commissioner
of taxation and finance on a form prescribed by the commissioner.
(vi) The assessing unit, by majority vote of the governing body, may
impose a minimum payment amount, not to exceed five hundred dollars.
(vii) The purchase of land in fee by the city of New York for
watershed protection purposes or the conveyance of a conservation
* * *