New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law § 306: Agricultural lands outside of districts; agricultural assessments
  1. Agriculture & Markets Law
  2. Article 25-AA. Agricultural Districts
§ 306. Agricultural lands outside of districts; agricultural
assessments. 1. Any owner of land used in agricultural production
outside of an agricultural district shall be eligible for an
agricultural assessment as provided herein. If an applicant rents land
from another for use in conjunction with the applicant's land for the
production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products, the gross
sales value of such products on such rented land shall be added to the
gross sales value of such products produced on the land of the applicant
for purposes of determining eligibility for an agricultural assessment
on the land of the applicant.
Such assessment shall be granted pursuant to paragraphs a, b and f of
subdivision one of section three hundred five of this article as if such
land were in an agricultural district, provided the landowner annually
submits to the assessor an application for an agricultural assessment on
or before the taxable status date. In the year of a revaluation or
update of assessments, as those terms are defined in section one hundred
two of the real property tax law, the application may be filed with the
assessor no later than the thirtieth day prior to the day by which the
tentative assessment roll is required to be filed by law. Nothing
therein shall be construed to limit an applicant's discretion to
withhold from such application any land, or portion thereof, contained
within a single operation.
2. a. (i) If land which received an agricultural assessment pursuant
to this section is converted at any time within eight years from the
time an agricultural assessment was last received, such conversion shall
subject the land so converted to payments in compensation for the prior
benefits of agricultural assessments. The amount of the payments shall
be equal to five times the taxes saved in the last year in which land
benefited from an agricultural assessment, plus interest of six percent
per year compounded annually for each year in which an agricultural
assessment was granted, not exceeding five years.
(ii) The amount of taxes saved for the last year in which the land
benefited from an agricultural assessment shall be determined by
applying the applicable tax rates to the amount of assessed valuation of
such land in excess of the agricultural assessment of such land as set
forth on the last assessment roll which indicates such an excess. If
only a portion of such land as described on the assessment roll is
converted, the assessor shall apportion the assessment and agricultural
assessment attributable to the converted portion, as determined for the
last assessment roll on which the assessment of such portion exceeded
its agricultural assessment. The difference between the apportioned
assessment and the apportioned agricultural assessment shall be the
amount upon which payments shall be determined. Payments shall be levied
in the same manner as other taxes, by or on behalf of each taxing
jurisdiction on the assessment roll prepared on the basis of the first
taxable status date on which the assessor considers the land to have
been converted; provided, however, that no payments shall be imposed if
the last assessment roll upon which the property benefited from an
agricultural assessment, was more than eight years prior to the year for
which the assessment roll upon which payments would otherwise be levied
is prepared.
(iii) Whenever a conversion occurs, the owner shall notify the
* * *