New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law § 374: Humane destruction or other disposition of animals lost, strayed, homeless, abandoned or improperly confined or kept
  1. Agriculture & Markets Law
* * *
years. Under no circumstances shall intracardiac injection be performed
on animals that are not heavily sedated, anesthetized or comatose where
such animals are under the care of any duly incorporated society for the
prevention of cruelty to animals, animal shelter, humane society or
pound.
b. No animal shall be left unattended between the time that the
euthanasia procedure begins and the time when death is confirmed. The
body of a euthanized animal shall not be disposed of in any manner until
death is confirmed by a licensed veterinarian, a certified euthanasia
technician or a licensed veterinary technician. Violations of this
paragraph shall be punishable by a civil penalty of not more than five
hundred dollars.
The department of health shall promulgate regulations deemed necessary
for implementation of the provisions of this subdivision, including
regulations governing the training and certification of certified
euthanasia technicians.
4. a. Any method of euthanasia other than that provided for in
subdivision three of this section is prohibited except that euthanasia
of an animal by gunshot is permissible as an emergency measure for an
animal that is posing an imminent threat of serious physical injury to a
person or to another animal as provided in section one hundred
twenty-one-a of this chapter and where the use of a humane method of
euthanasia prescribed in this section is rendered impossible or where a
severely injured animal is suffering and cannot otherwise be aided.
b. Within ninety days of the effective date of this subdivision, any
chamber used to induce hypoxia by means of a lethal gas shall be
dismantled, rendered inoperable and beyond repair, and removed from the
premises. Violations of this paragraph shall be punishable by a civil
penalty of not more than five hundred dollars.
5. No person shall release any dog or cat from the custody or control
of any pound, shelter, society for the prevention of cruelty to animals,
humane society, dog protective association, dog control officer, peace
officer or any agent thereof, for any purpose except adoption or
redemption by its owner, provided, however, that after the time for
redemption has expired, release may be made to another such pound, duly
incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, duly
incorporated humane society or duly incorporated animal protective
association for the sole purpose of placing such animal in an adoptive
home when such action is reasonably believed to improve the opportunity
for adoption. Notwithstanding the penalties set forth in paragraph b of
subdivision three of this section and paragraph b of subdivision four of
this section, any violation of this subdivision, subdivision two, three
or four of this section, shall constitute a misdemeanor and shall be
punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of
not more than one thousand dollars, or by both.
6. In lieu of such destruction, redemption or other disposition
pursuant to this section, such pound, shelter, or society may in its
discretion lawfully and without liability deliver such animal for
adoption to an individual other than the owner after the time for
redemption has expired.
7. Prior to such destruction or other disposition, the owner of the
animal may redeem the same upon proving title to the satisfaction of
such society and paying such society such amount, approved by a
magistrate, as may have been reasonably expended by such society in
connection with the care and maintenance thereof.
8. a. In addition to any other penalty provided by law, upon
conviction for any violation of section three hundred fifty-one, three
hundred fifty-three, three hundred fifty-three-a, three hundred
fifty-three-b, three hundred fifty-five, three hundred fifty-six, three
hundred fifty-nine, three hundred sixty, three hundred sixty-one, three
hundred sixty-five or three hundred sixty-eight of this article, the
convicted person may, after a duly held hearing pursuant to paragraph f
of this subdivision, be ordered by the court to forfeit, to a duly
incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals or a duly
incorporated humane society or authorized agents thereof, the animal or
animals which are the basis of the conviction. Upon such an order of
forfeiture, the convicted person shall be deemed to have relinquished
all rights to the animals which are the basis of the conviction, except
those granted in paragraph d of this subdivision.
b. Pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions two, three, four and
five of this section, no animal in the custody of a duly incorporated
society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, a duly incorporated
humane society, duly incorporated animal protective association, pound
or its authorized agents thereof, shall be sold, transferred or
otherwise made available to any person for the purpose of research,
experimentation or testing. No authorized agent of a duly incorporated
society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, nor of a duly
incorporated humane society, duly incorporated animal protective
association or pound shall use any animal placed in its custody by the
duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals or
duly incorporated humane society for the purpose of research,
experimentation or testing.
c. The court may additionally order that the convicted person or any
person dwelling in the same household who conspired, aided or abetted in
the unlawful act which was the basis of the conviction, or who knew or
should have known of the unlawful act, shall not own, harbor, or have
custody or control of any other animals, other than farm animals, for a
period of time which the court deems reasonable.
d. In the case of farm animals, the court may, in addition to the
* * *