New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Agriculture & Markets Law § 401: Minimum standards of animal care
  1. Agriculture & Markets Law
  2. Article 26-A. Care of Animals By Pet Dealers
§ 401. Minimum standards of animal care. Pet dealers shall comply with
* * *
program of veterinary care and regular visits to the pet dealer's
premises. Such program of veterinary care shall include:
(i) The availability of appropriate facilities, personnel, equipment,
and services to comply with the provisions of this article;
(ii) The use of methods determined to be appropriate by the attending
veterinarian to prevent, control, and respond to diseases and injuries,
and the availability of emergency, weekend, and holiday care;
(iii) Daily observation of all animals to assess their health and
well-being; provided, however, that daily observation of animals may be
accomplished by someone other than the attending veterinarian who has
received the guidance identified in subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph;
and provided, further, that a mechanism of direct and frequent
communication is required so that timely and accurate information on
problems of animal health, behavior, and well-being is conveyed to the
attending veterinarian;
(iv) Adequate guidance to personnel involved in the care and use of
animals regarding handling and immobilization;
(v) Pre-procedural and post-procedural care in accordance with
established veterinary medical and nursing procedures; and
(vi) In the case of dealers who sell or offer to sell twenty-five or
more dogs or cats per year to the public for profit that are born and
raised on the dealer's residential premises, annual veterinary
examinations, at a minimum, for all intact adult dogs or cats on such
dealer's premises.
(b) All animals shall be inoculated as required by state or local law.
Veterinary care appropriate to the species shall be provided without
undue delay when necessary. Each animal shall be observed each day by
the pet dealer or by a person working under the pet dealer's
supervision.
(c) Within five business days of receipt, but prior to sale of any dog
or cat, the pet dealer shall have a duly licensed veterinarian conduct
an examination and tests appropriate to the age and breed to determine
if the animal has any medical conditions apparent at the time of the
examination that adversely affect the health of the animal. For animals
eighteen months of age or older, such examination shall include a
diagnosis of any congenital conditions that adversely affect the health
of the animal. Any animal diagnosed with a contagious disease shall be
treated and caged separately from healthy animals.
(d) If an animal suffers from a congenital or hereditary condition,
disease, or illness which, in the professional opinion of the pet
dealer's veterinarian, requires euthanasia, the veterinarian shall
humanely euthanize such animal without undue delay.
(e) In the event an animal is returned to a pet dealer due to a
congenital or hereditary condition, illness, or disease requiring
veterinary care, the pet dealer shall, without undue delay, provide the
animal with proper veterinary care.
6. Humane euthanasia. Humane euthanasia of an animal shall be carried
out in accordance with section three hundred seventy-four of this
chapter.
7. Exercise requirements. Pet dealers shall develop, maintain,
document, and implement an appropriate plan to provide dogs with the
opportunity for daily exercise. In developing such plan, consideration
should be given to providing positive physical contact with humans that
encourages exercise through play or other similar activities. Such plan
shall be approved by the attending veterinarian, and must be made
available to the department upon request.
8. Grooming. All animals shall be groomed regularly to prevent
excessive matting of fur, overgrown toenails and flea and tick
infestation.