New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 100: Alcoholic beverages generally
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 8. General Provisions
§ 100. Alcoholic beverages generally. 1. No person shall manufacture
for sale or sell at wholesale or retail any alcoholic beverage within
the state without obtaining the appropriate license therefor required by
this chapter.
1-a. No person shall sell, offer for sale, or otherwise provide for
the consumption of any powdered or crystalline alcoholic product.
2. No manufacturer and no wholesaler shall sell, or agree to sell or
deliver in this state any alcoholic beverage for the purposes of resale
to any person who is not duly licensed pursuant to this chapter to sell
such beverages, at wholesale or retail, as the case may be, at the time
of such agreement and sale.
2-a. No retailer shall employ, or permit to be employed, or shall
suffer to work, on any premises licensed for retail sale hereunder, any
person under the age of eighteen years, as a hostess, waitress, waiter,
or in any other capacity where the duties of such person require or
permit such person to sell, dispense or handle alcoholic beverages;
except that: (1) any person under the age of eighteen years and employed
by any person holding a grocery or drug store beer license shall be
permitted to handle and deliver beer and wine products for such
licensee, (2) any person under the age of eighteen employed as a cashier
by a person holding a grocery or drug store beer license shall be
permitted to record and receive payment for beer and wine product sales
when in the presence of and under the direct supervision of a person
eighteen years of age or over, (2-a) any person under the age of
eighteen years and employed by a person holding a grocery store or drug
store beer license as either a cashier or in any other position to which
handling of containers which may have held alcoholic beverages is
necessary, shall be permitted to handle the containers if such have been
presented for redemption in accordance with the provisions of title ten
of article twenty-seven of the environmental conservation law, and (3)
any person under the age of eighteen years employed as a dishwasher,
busboy, or other such position as to which handling of containers which
may have held alcoholic beverages is necessary shall be permitted to do
so under the direct supervision of a person of legal age to purchase
alcoholic beverages in the state.
2-b. Subject to the provisions of section ninety-nine-f of this
chapter no retailer shall permit or suffer to appear as an entertainer,
on any premises licensed for retail sale hereunder, any person under the
age of eighteen years, except that a person under the age of eighteen
years may appear as such entertainer, provided that:
(a) the parents or lawful guardian of such person expressly consent in
writing to such appearance;
(b) the appearance is for a special function, occasion, or event;
(c) the appearance is approved by and made under the sponsorship of a
primary or secondary school;
* * *
retail under section sixty-three of this chapter, a notice thereof, in
the form prescribed by the authority, shall be posted by the applicant
in a conspicuous place at the entrance to the proposed premises. The
applicant shall make reasonable efforts to insure such notice shall
remain posted throughout the pendency of the application. The provisions
hereof shall apply only where no retail liquor license has previously
been granted for the proposed premise and shall, specifically, not be
applicable to a proposed sale of an existing business engaged in the
retail sale of liquor. The authority may adopt such rules as it may deem
necessary to carry out the purpose of this subdivision.
9. (a) Within ten days after filing a new application or an
application for renewal to sell liquor under section sixty-four,
sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b, sixty-four-c, sixty-four-d or sixty-four-e
of this chapter, a notice thereof shall be posted by the applicant in a
conspicuous place at the entrance to the establishment or proposed
establishment where it can be easily read by passers-by. Said notice
shall be in a form prescribed by the authority, provided however that
said notice shall be either printed or highlighted in a pink ink of a
neon, luminous or fluorescent variety. The notice shall specify the
application date, the type of license, any identifying number assigned
by the authority, if available at the time of posting such notice, and
how to contact the state liquor authority to give a response to the
application. The applicant shall make reasonable efforts to insure such
notice shall remain posted throughout the pendency of such application.
Additionally, within ten days of the applicant's receipt of a written
request from the authority, the applicant shall re-post such notice. The
authority may adopt such rules as it may deem necessary to carry out the
purpose of this paragraph.
(b) Within ten days of the applicant's receipt of written notice of a
hearing scheduled pursuant to section sixty-four, sixty-four-a or
sixty-four-c of this chapter, the applicant shall post a copy of such
notice in a conspicuous place at the entrance to the establishment or
proposed establishment where it can be easily read by passers-by. This
notice shall include in clear and concise language a statement of the
use and capacity of the establishment. The applicant shall make
reasonable efforts to insure such notice shall remain posted until the
date of the hearing or public meeting specified in such notice.