New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 102: General prohibitions and restrictions
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 8. General Provisions
§ 102. General prohibitions and restrictions. 1. (a) Except as
* * *
prior to September first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, or violating
sections 165.25 or 165.30 of the penal law;
(h) Vagrancy or prostitution; or
(i) Ownership, operation, possession, custody or control of a still
subsequent to July first, nineteen hundred fifty-four.
If, as hereinabove provided, the state liquor authority issues its
written approval for the employment by a licensee, in a specified
capacity, of a person previously convicted of a felony or any of the
offenses above enumerated, such person, may, unless he is subsequently
convicted of a felony or any of such offenses, thereafter be employed in
the same capacity by any other licensee without the further written
approval of the authority unless the prior approval given by the
authority is terminated.
The liquor authority may make such rules as it deems necessary to
carry out the purpose and intent of this subdivision.
As used in this subdivision, "recreational facility" shall mean: (i)
premises that are part of a facility the principal business of which
shall be the providing of recreation in the form of golf, tennis,
swimming, skiing or boating; and (ii) premises in which the principal
business shall be the operation of a theatre, concert hall, opera house,
bowling establishment, excursion and sightseeing vessel, or
accommodation of athletic events, sporting events, expositions and other
similar events or occasions requiring the accommodation of large
gatherings of persons.
3-a. No licensee or permittee shall purchase or agree to purchase any
alcoholic beverages from any person within the state who is not duly
licensed to sell such alcoholic beverage as the case may be, at the time
of such agreement and sale nor give any order for any alcoholic beverage
to any individual who is not the holder of a solicitor's permit, except
as provided for in section eighty-five or ninety-nine-g of this chapter.
3-b. No retail licensee shall purchase, agree to purchase or receive
any alcoholic beverage except from a person duly licensed within the
state by the liquor authority to sell such alcoholic beverage at the
time of such agreement and sale to such retail licensee, except as
provided for in section eighty-five or ninety-nine-g of this chapter.
4. No licensee or any of his or its agents, servants or employees
shall peddle any liquor and/or wine from house to house by means of a
truck or otherwise, where the sale is consummated and delivery made
concurrently at the residence or place of business of a consumer. This
subdivision shall not prohibit the delivery by a licensee to consumers,
pursuant to sales made at the place of business of said licensee.
5. No licensee shall employ any canvasser or solicitor for the purpose
of receiving an order from a consumer for any liquor and/or wine at the
residence or place of business of such consumer, nor shall any licensee
receive or accept any order, for the sale of any liquor and/or wine,
which shall be solicited at the residence or place of business of a
consumer. This subdivision shall not prohibit the solicitation by a
wholesaler of an order from any licensee at the licensed premises of
such licensee.
6. No alcoholic beverage shall be released for delivery from any
warehouse located within the state, except upon a permit having first
been obtained as provided by this chapter. Applications for such permits
may be filed at the office of the liquor authority in New York, Albany
or Buffalo, whichever is nearest to the location of the warehouse, and
shall be upon a form to be prepared by the liquor authority. This
provision shall not apply to alcoholic beverages, which are to be
released for shipment outside of the state.
7. Each person owning or operating any warehouse located within the
state shall keep and maintain as part of his permanent records, treasury
department forms fifty-two and fifty-two-a as heretofore required by the
United States government.
8. No alcoholic beverage retail licensee shall sell cannabis, as
defined in section three of the cannabis law, nor have or possess a
license or permit to sell cannabis, on the same premises where alcoholic
beverages are sold.