New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 102: General prohibitions and restrictions
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 8. General Provisions
§ 102. General prohibitions and restrictions. 1. (a) Except as
provided in section seventy-nine-c of this chapter, no alcoholic
beverages shall be shipped into the state unless the same shall be
consigned to a person duly licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic
beverages. This prohibition shall apply to all shipments of alcoholic
beverages into New York state and includes importation or distribution
for commercial purposes, for personal use, or otherwise, and
irrespective of whether such alcoholic beverages were purchased within
or without the state, provided, however, this prohibition shall not
apply to any shipment consigned to a New York resident who has
personally purchased alcoholic beverages for his personal use while
outside the United States for a minimum period of forty-eight
consecutive hours and which he has shipped as consignor to himself as
consignee. Purchases made outside the United States by persons other
than the purchaser himself, regardless whether made as his agent, or by
his authorization or on his behalf, are deemed not to have been
personally purchased within the meaning of this paragraph.
(b) Except as provided in section seventy-nine-c of this chapter, no
common carrier or other person shall bring or carry into the state any
alcoholic beverages, unless the same shall be consigned to a person duly
licensed hereunder to traffic in alcoholic beverages, provided, however,
that alcoholic beverages may be delivered by a trucking permittee from a
steamship or railroad station or terminal to a New York resident who has
personally purchased alcoholic beverages for his personal use while
outside the United States for a minimum period of forty-eight
consecutive hours, and which he has shipped as consignor to himself as
consignee, and except as so stated, no trucking permittee shall accept
for delivery, deliver or transport from a steamship or railroad station
or terminal any shipment of alcoholic beverages consigned to a
non-licensed person having his home or business in New York state.
Purchases of alcoholic beverages made outside the United States by
persons other than the purchaser himself, regardless whether made as his
agent, or by his authorization or on his behalf, are deemed not to have
been personally purchased within the meaning of this paragraph.
(c) Paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision shall apply to
alcoholic beverages, either in the original package or otherwise,
whether intended for commercial or personal use, as well as otherwise,
* * *