New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 105: Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption off the premises
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 8. General Provisions
* * *
selling or giving them away in violation of the provisions of this
chapter or in violation of the rules and regulations of the liquor
authority.
14. (a) No premises licensed to sell liquor and/or wine for
off-premises consumption shall be permitted to remain open:
(i) On Sunday before ten o'clock ante meridian and after ten o'clock
post meridian.
(ii) On any day between midnight and eight o'clock antemeridian.
In any community where daylight saving time is in effect, such time
shall be deemed the standard time for the purpose of this subdivision.
(b) This subdivision shall only be interpreted to prohibit the sale of
liquor and/or wine for off-premises consumption when it is closed to the
public, provided however, retail licensees may undertake all other
activities allowed during the course of normal business operations
including but not limited to:
(i) placing orders with or taking deliveries from wholesalers;
(ii) meeting with individuals who have valid solicitors permits issued
by the liquor authority;
(iii) stocking shelves;
(iv) filling or building displays; and
(v) rotating product on store shelves.
15. Each retail licensee for off-premises consumption shall keep and
maintain upon the licensed premises, adequate books and records of all
transactions involving the business transacted by such licensee, which
shall show the amount of liquors and wines, purchased by such licensee
together with the names, license numbers and places of business of the
persons from whom the same were purchased, and the amount involved in
such purchases, as well as the amount of liquors or wines, sold by such
licensee, and the amount involved in each sale. Such books and records
shall be available for inspection by any authorized representative of
the liquor authority.
16. No retail licensee to sell liquors and/or wines for off-premises
consumption shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in any premises
where liquors, wines or beer are manufactured or sold at wholesale or
any other premises where liquor or wine is sold at retail for
off-premises consumption, by stock ownership, interlocking directors,
mortgage or lien on any personal or real property or by any other means.
Any lien, mortgage or other interest or estate, however, now held by
such retailer on or in the personal or real property of such
manufacturer or wholesaler, which mortgage, lien, interest or estate was
acquired on or before December thirty-first, nineteen hundred
thirty-two, shall not be included within the provisions of this
subdivision; provided, however, the burden of establishing the time of
the accrual of the interest comprehended by this subdivision, shall be
upon the person who claims to be entitled to the protection and
exemption afforded hereby.
17. No retail licensee for off-premises consumption shall make or
cause to be made any loan to any person engaged in the manufacture or
sale of liquors, wines or beer at wholesale. No retail licensee to sell
liquors and/or wines for off-premises consumption shall make or cause to
be made any loan to any person engaged in the manufacture or sale of
liquors, wines or beer at wholesale or to any person engaged in the sale
of liquors and/or wines at retail for off-premises consumption.
18. A drug store holding a permit to sell liquors and/or wines for
off-premises consumption pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to
the following conditions:
(a) Liquors and/or wines sold by it shall not be consumed on the
premises where sold or in any outbuilding, yard, booth or garden
appertaining thereto or connected therewith.
(b) Such permittee shall keep and maintain upon the licensed premises,
adequate books and records, which shall show the amount of liquors and
wines, in gallons, purchased by such permittee together with the names,
license numbers and places of business, of the persons from whom the
same were purchased and the amount involved in such purchases, which
books and records shall be available for inspection by any authorized
representative of the liquor authority.
(c) No liquor or wine shall be displayed in any window of the premises
designated in the drug store permit.
(d) No drug store permittee shall use any placard or card advertising
the sale of any liquor or wine unless such card, placard or
advertisement shall conspicuously state that the sale of liquor or wine
in the said premises designated in the drug store permit is limited to
medicinal liquor to be sold by prescription only.
20. Each retail licensee of liquor and/or wine shall designate the
price of each item of liquor or wine by attaching to or otherwise
displaying immediately adjacent to each such item displayed in the
interior of the licensed premises where sales are made a price tag, sign
or placard setting forth the bottle price at which each such item is
offered for sale therein.
21. No retail license to sell liquor and/or wine for consumption off
the premises shall be granted for any public billiard or pocket billiard
room, or for establishments of any description in which billiards is
played or which maintains any apparatus or paraphernalia for the playing
of billiards or pocket billiards and is conducted as a public place of
business for profit. Notwithstanding any prohibition to the contrary, a
license may be issued to an establishment wherein billiards or pocket
billiards are played or may be played on a table which measures not more
than three feet by six feet provided that not more than two such tables
are in the establishment at any one time and further provided that the
cue sticks used, and available for use, are made of light plexiglass or
some similar light material.
22. No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages at retail for
off-premises consumption, shall suffer or permit any gambling, or offer
* * *