New York · Through 2026-09-11
§ 106. Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for
consumption on the premises. 1. No retail license for on-premises
consumption shall be granted for any premises, unless the applicant
* * *
(c) On any day between three ante meridian and six ante meridian, for
a premises located within an international airport owned or operated by
the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey. The provisions of this
paragraph shall not be subject to change pursuant to subdivision eleven
of section seventeen of this chapter.
Unless otherwise approved by the authority pursuant to subdivision
eleven of section seventeen of this chapter, where any rule has been
adopted in a county on or before April first, nineteen hundred
ninety-five, further restricting the hours of sale for alcoholic
beverages, such restricted hours shall be the hours, during which the
sale of alcoholic beverages at retail for on-premises consumption shall
not be permitted within such county.
Nor shall any person be permitted to consume any alcoholic beverages
upon any such premises later than one-half hour after the start of the
prohibited hours of sale provided for in this section.
* NB Effective July 21, 2026
6. No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or
permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such
premises to become disorderly. The use of the licensed premises, or any
part thereof, for the sale of lottery tickets, playing of bingo or games
of chance, or as a simulcast facility or simulcast theater pursuant to
the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, when duly authorized
and lawfully conducted thereon, shall not constitute gambling within the
meaning of this subdivision.
6-a. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or
permit any person to appear on licensed premises in such manner or
attire as to expose to view any portion of the pubic area, anus, vulva
or genitals, or any simulation thereof, nor shall suffer or permit any
female to appear on licensed premises in such manner or attire as to
expose to view any portion of the breast below the top of the areola, or
any simulation thereof.
6-b. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or
permit any contest or promotion which endangers the health, safety, and
welfare of any person with dwarfism. Any retail licensee in violation of
this section shall be subject to the suspension or revocation of said
licensee's license to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises
consumption. For the purposes of this section, the term "dwarfism" means
a condition of being abnormally small which is caused by heredity,
endocrine dysfunction, renal insufficiency or deficiency or skeletal
diseases that result in disproportionate short stature and adult height
of less than four feet ten inches.
6-c. (a) No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer,
permit or promote an event on its premises wherein the contestants
deliver, or are not forbidden by the applicable rules thereof from
delivering kicks, punches or blows of any kind to the body of an
opponent or opponents, whether or not the event consists of a
professional match or exhibition, and whether or not the event or any
* * *