New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 106: Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption on the premises
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 8. General Provisions
* * *
6-b. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or
permit any contest or promotion which endangers the health, safety, and
welfare of any person with dwarfism. Any retail licensee in violation of
this section shall be subject to the suspension or revocation of said
licensee's license to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises
consumption. For the purposes of this section, the term "dwarfism" means
a condition of being abnormally small which is caused by heredity,
endocrine dysfunction, renal insufficiency or deficiency or skeletal
diseases that result in disproportionate short stature and adult height
of less than four feet ten inches.
6-c. (a) No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer,
permit or promote an event on its premises wherein the contestants
deliver, or are not forbidden by the applicable rules thereof from
delivering kicks, punches or blows of any kind to the body of an
opponent or opponents, whether or not the event consists of a
professional match or exhibition, and whether or not the event or any
such act, or both, is done for compensation.
(b) The prohibition contained in paragraph (a) of this subdivision,
however, shall not be applied to any authorized combative sport.
(c) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a violation of
this subdivision shall constitute an adequate ground for instituting a
proceeding to suspend, cancel or revoke the license of the violator in
accordance with the applicable procedures specified in section one
hundred nineteen of this article.
7. Except where a permit to do so is obtained pursuant to section
405.10 of the penal law, no retail licensee for on-premises consumption
shall suffer, permit, or promote an event on its premises wherein any
person shall use, explode, or cause to explode, any fireworks or other
pyrotechnics in a building as defined in paragraph e of subdivision one
of section 405.10 of the penal law, that is covered by such retail
license or possess such fireworks or pyrotechnics for such purpose. In
addition to any other penalty provided by law, a violation of this
subdivision shall constitute an adequate ground for instituting a
proceeding to suspend, cancel, or revoke the license of the violator in
accordance with the applicable procedures specified in section one
hundred nineteen of this article. Provided however, if more than one
retail licensee is participating in a single event, upon approval by the
authority, only one retail licensee must obtain such permit.
8. A club or a luncheon club licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for
on-premises consumption shall be permitted to sell such beverages only
to its members and to their guests accompanying them.
9. No restaurant and no premises licensed to sell liquors and/or wines
for on-premises consumption under clause (a) of subdivision six of
section sixty-four-a of this chapter shall be permitted to have any
* * *