New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 106: Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption on the premises
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 8. General Provisions
* * *
the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey. The provisions of this
paragraph shall not be subject to change pursuant to subdivision eleven
of section seventeen of this chapter.
Unless otherwise approved by the authority pursuant to subdivision
eleven of section seventeen of this chapter, where any rule has been
adopted in a county on or before April first, nineteen hundred
ninety-five, further restricting the hours of sale for alcoholic
beverages, such restricted hours shall be the hours, during which the
sale of alcoholic beverages at retail for on-premises consumption shall
not be permitted within such county.
Nor shall any person be permitted to consume any alcoholic beverages
upon any such premises later than one-half hour after the start of the
prohibited hours of sale provided for in this section.
* NB Effective July 21, 2026
6. No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or
permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such
premises to become disorderly. The use of the licensed premises, or any
part thereof, for the sale of lottery tickets, playing of bingo or games
of chance, or as a simulcast facility or simulcast theater pursuant to
the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, when duly authorized
and lawfully conducted thereon, shall not constitute gambling within the
meaning of this subdivision.
6-a. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or
permit any person to appear on licensed premises in such manner or
attire as to expose to view any portion of the pubic area, anus, vulva
or genitals, or any simulation thereof, nor shall suffer or permit any
female to appear on licensed premises in such manner or attire as to
expose to view any portion of the breast below the top of the areola, or
any simulation thereof.
6-b. No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer or
permit any contest or promotion which endangers the health, safety, and
welfare of any person with dwarfism. Any retail licensee in violation of
this section shall be subject to the suspension or revocation of said
licensee's license to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises
consumption. For the purposes of this section, the term "dwarfism" means
a condition of being abnormally small which is caused by heredity,
endocrine dysfunction, renal insufficiency or deficiency or skeletal
diseases that result in disproportionate short stature and adult height
of less than four feet ten inches.
6-c. (a) No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall suffer,
permit or promote an event on its premises wherein the contestants
deliver, or are not forbidden by the applicable rules thereof from
delivering kicks, punches or blows of any kind to the body of an
opponent or opponents, whether or not the event consists of a
professional match or exhibition, and whether or not the event or any
* * *
10. A vessel licensed to sell liquors and/or wines for on-premises
consumption shall not be permitted to sell any liquors and/or wines,
while said vessel is moored to a pier or dock, except that vessels
sailing on established schedules shall be permitted to sell liquors
and/or wines for a period of three hours prior to the regular advertised
sailing time.
11. A railroad car or aircraft being operated on regularly scheduled
flights by a United States certificated airline licensed to sell liquors
and/or wines for on-premises consumption shall be permitted to sell
liquors and/or wines only to passengers and while in actual transit,
except that a railroad operating licensed cars shall be allowed to sell
liquors and/or wines from portable carts located on station platforms
located at Penn Station, Grand Central Station, Jamaica, Hunterspoint
Avenue or Flatbush from which such licensed railroad cars depart.
12. Each retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall keep and
maintain upon the licensed premises, adequate records of all
transactions involving the business transacted by such licensee which
shall show the amount of alcoholic beverages, in gallons, purchased by
such licensee together with the names, license numbers and places of
business of the persons from whom the same were purchased, the amount
involved in such purchases, as well as the sales of alcoholic beverages
made by such licensee. The liquor authority is hereby authorized to
promulgate rules and regulations permitting an on-premises licensee
operating two or more premises separately licensed to sell alcoholic
beverages for on-premises consumption to inaugurate or retain in this
state methods or practices of centralized accounting, bookkeeping,
control records, reporting, billing, invoicing or payment respecting
purchases, sales or deliveries of alcoholic beverages, or methods and
practices of centralized receipt or storage of alcoholic beverages
within this state without segregation or earmarking for any such
separately licensed premises, wherever such methods and practices assure
the availability, at such licensee's central or main office in this
state, of data reasonably needed for the enforcement of this chapter.
Such records shall be available for inspection by any authorized
representative of the liquor authority.
13. (a) No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall be
interested, directly or indirectly, in any premises where liquors, wines
or beer are manufactured or sold at wholesale, by stock ownership,
interlocking directors, mortgage or lien on any personal or real
property or by any other means, except that liquors, wines or beer may
be manufactured or sold wholesale by the person licensed as a
manufacturer or wholesaler thereof:
(i) on real property owned by an interstate railroad corporation or a
* * *