New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 110: Information to be requested in applications for licenses or permits
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 8. General Provisions
* * *
agreement, or other agreement giving the applicant control over the food
and beverage at the premises, with a term at least as long as the
license for which the application is being made, or by a binding
contract to acquire the same and a statement of identity under paragraph
(a) of this subdivision for the lessor of any leasehold, manager of any
management agreement, or other agreement giving the applicant control
over the food and beverage at the premises, with a copy of the lease,
contract, management agreement, or other agreement giving the applicant
control over the food and beverage at the premises, or deed evidencing
fee ownership of the premises.
(h) A financial statement adequate to show all persons who, directly
or indirectly have an economic interest in the establishment or
acquisition of the business for which the license or permit application
is being made, to identify the sources of funds to be applied in such
establishment or acquisition, and to describe the terms and conditions
governing such establishment with copies of such financial documents as
the authority may reasonably require.
(i) The fingerprints of the applicants. Fingerprints submitted by the
applicants shall be transmitted to the division of criminal justice
services and may be submitted to the federal bureau of investigation for
state and national criminal history record checks.
2. All license or permit applications shall be signed by the applicant
(if an individual), by an officer (if a corporation), or by all partners
(if a partnership). Each person signing such application shall verify it
or affirm it as true under the penalties of perjury.
3. All license or permit applications shall be accompanied by a check,
draft or other forms of payment as the authority may require or
authorize in the amount required by this chapter for such license or
permit.
4. If there be any change, after the filing of the application or the
granting of a license, in any of the facts required to be set forth in
such application, a supplemental statement giving notice of such change,
cost and source of money involved in the change, duly verified, shall be
filed with the authority within ten days after such change. Failure to
do so shall, if willful and deliberate, be cause for revocation of the
license.
5. In giving any notice, or taking any action in reference to a
licensee of a licensed premises, the authority may rely upon the
information furnished in such application and in any supplemental
statement connected therewith, and such information may be presumed to
be correct, and shall be binding upon a licensee or licensed premises as
if correct. All information required to be furnished in such
application or supplemental statements shall be deemed material in any
prosecution for perjury, any proceeding to revoke, cancel or suspend any
license, and in the authority's determination to approve or deny the
license.
6. The authority may in its discretion waive the submission of any
category of information described in this section for any category of
license or permit, provided that it shall not be permitted to waive the
requirement for submission of any such category of information solely
for an individual applicant or applicants and provided further that no
waiver of paragraph (f) of subdivision one of this section shall be
made.
7. The authority may, by rule, adopt additional categories of
information which may be reasonably necessary to carry out the
provisions of this section.