New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 126: Persons forbidden to traffic in alcoholic beverages
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 8. General Provisions
§ 126. Persons forbidden to traffic in alcoholic beverages. The
following are forbidden to traffic in alcoholic beverages:
1. Except as provided in subdivision one-a of this section, a person
who has been convicted of a felony or any of the misdemeanors mentioned
in section eleven hundred forty-six of the former penal law as in force
and effect immediately prior to September first, nineteen hundred
sixty-seven, or of an offense defined in section 230.20 or 230.40 of the
penal law, unless subsequent to such conviction such person shall have
received an executive pardon therefor removing this disability, a
certificate of good conduct granted by the department of corrections and
community supervision, or a certificate of relief from disabilities
granted by the department of corrections and community supervision or a
court of this state pursuant to the provisions of article twenty-three
of the correction law to remove the disability under this section
because of such conviction.
1-a. Notwithstanding the provision of subdivision one of this section,
a corporation holding a license to traffic in alcoholic beverages shall
not, upon conviction of a felony or any of the misdemeanors or offenses
described in subdivision one of this section, be automatically forbidden
to traffic in alcoholic beverages, but the application for a license by
such a corporation shall be subject to denial, and the license of such a
corporation shall be subject to revocation or suspension by the
authority pursuant to section one hundred eighteen of this chapter,
consistent with the provisions of article twenty-three-A of the
correction law. For any felony conviction by a court other than a court
of this state, the authority may request the department of corrections
and community supervision to investigate and review the facts and
circumstances concerning such a conviction, and such department shall,
if so requested, submit its findings to the authority as to whether the
corporation has conducted itself in a manner such that discretionary
review by the authority would not be inconsistent with the public
interest. The department of corrections and community supervision may
charge the licensee or applicant a fee equivalent to the expenses of an
appropriate investigation under this subdivision. For any conviction
rendered by a court of this state, the authority may request the
corporation, if the corporation is eligible for a certificate of relief
from disabilities, to seek such a certificate from the court which
rendered the conviction and to submit such a certificate as part of the
authority's discretionary review process.
2. A person under the age of twenty-one years.
3. A person who is not a citizen of the United States or a noncitizen
lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States.
4. A copartnership or a corporation, unless each member of the
partnership, or each of the principal officers and directors of the
corporation, is a citizen of the United States or a noncitizen lawfully
admitted for permanent residence in the United States, not less than
twenty-one years of age, and has not been convicted of any felony or any
of the misdemeanors, specified in section eleven hundred forty-six of
the former penal law as in force and effect immediately prior to
September first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, or of an offense defined
in section 230.20 or 230.40 of the penal law, or if so convicted has
received, subsequent to such conviction, an executive pardon therefor
removing this disability a certificate of good conduct granted by the
department of corrections and community supervision, or a certificate of
relief from disabilities granted by the department of corrections and
community supervision or a court of this state pursuant to the
provisions of article twenty-three of the correction law to remove the
disability under this section because of such conviction; provided
however that a corporation which otherwise conforms to the requirements
of this section and chapter may be licensed if each of its principal
officers and more than one-half of its directors are citizens of the
United States or noncitizens lawfully admitted for permanent residence
in the United States; and provided further that a corporation organized
under the not-for-profit corporation law or the education law which
otherwise conforms to the requirements of this section and chapter may
be licensed if each of its principal officers and more than one-half of
its directors are not less than twenty-one years of age and none of its
directors are less than eighteen years of age; and provided further that
a corporation organized under the not-for-profit corporation law or the
education law and located on the premises of a college as defined by
section two of the education law which otherwise conforms to the
requirements of this section and chapter may be licensed if each of its
* * *