New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 17: Powers of the authority
  1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
  2. Article 2. Liquor Authority
* § 17. Powers of the authority. The authority shall have the
following functions, powers and duties: 1. To issue or refuse to issue
any license or permit provided for in this chapter.
2. To limit in its discretion the number of licenses of each class to
be issued within the state or any political subdivision thereof, and in
connection therewith to prohibit the acceptance of applications for such
class or classes of licenses which have been so limited.
3. To revoke, cancel or suspend for cause any license or permit issued
under this chapter and/or to impose a civil penalty for cause against
any holder of a license or permit issued pursuant to this chapter. Any
civil penalty so imposed shall not exceed the sum of ten thousand
dollars as against the holder of any retail permit issued pursuant to
sections ninety-five, ninety-seven, ninety-eight, ninety-nine-d, and
paragraph f of subdivision one of section ninety-nine-b of this chapter,
and as against the holder of any retail license issued pursuant to
sections fifty-three-a, fifty-four, fifty-four-a, fifty-five,
fifty-five-a, sixty-three, sixty-four, sixty-four-a, sixty-four-b,
sixty-four-c, sixty-four-f, seventy-six-f, seventy-nine, eighty-one and
eighty-one-a of this chapter, and the sum of thirty thousand dollars as
against the holder of a license issued pursuant to sections thirty,
thirty-one, fifty-three, sixty-one-a, sixty-one-b, sixty-one-c,
seventy-six, seventy-six-a, and seventy-eight of this chapter, provided
that the civil penalty against the holder of a wholesale license issued
pursuant to section fifty-three of this chapter shall not exceed the sum
of ten thousand dollars where that licensee violates provisions of this
chapter during the course of the sale of beer at retail to a person for
consumption at home, and the sum of one hundred thousand dollars as
against the holder of any license issued pursuant to sections fifty-one,
sixty-one, and sixty-two of this chapter. Any civil penalty so imposed
shall be in addition to and separate and apart from the terms and
provisions of the bond required pursuant to section one hundred twelve
of this chapter. Provided that no appeal is pending on the imposition of
such civil penalty, in the event such civil penalty imposed by the
division remains unpaid, in whole or in part, more than forty-five days
after written demand for payment has been sent by first class mail to
the address of the licensed premises, a notice of impending default
judgment shall be sent by first class mail to the licensed premises and
by first class mail to the last known home address of the person who
signed the most recent license application. The notice of impending
default judgment shall advise the licensee: (a) that a civil penalty was
imposed on the licensee; (b) the date the penalty was imposed; (c) the
amount of the civil penalty; (d) the amount of the civil penalty that
* * *
5. To fix by rule the standards of manufacture and fermentation in
order to insure the use of proper ingredients and methods in the
manufacture of alcoholic beverages to be sold or consumed in the state.
6. To hold hearings, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance,
administer oaths, to examine any person under oath and in connection
therewith to require the production of any books or papers relative to
the inquiry. A subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by
the civil practice law and rules.
7. To prohibit, at any time of public emergency, without previous
notice or advertisement, the sale of any or all alcoholic beverages for
and during the period of such emergency.
8. To make an annual report to the governor and the legislature of its
activities for the preceding year.
8-a. On and after January first, two thousand the report provided for
in subdivision eight of this section shall include an evaluation of the
effectiveness of the prohibition on the sale of alcohol to persons under
the age of twenty-one as provided in section sixty-five-b of this
chapter with particular emphasis on the provisions of subdivisions one,
two, three, four and five of section sixty-five-b, subdivision five of
section one hundred nineteen and subdivision six of section sixty-five
of this chapter, paragraph (b) of subdivision seven of section 170.55 of
the criminal procedure law and subdivision (f) of section 19.07 of the
mental hygiene law.
8-b. On and after January first, two thousand eleven, the report
provided for in subdivision eight of this section shall include
information related to the number of licenses applied for and the length
of time required for the approval or denial of such retail license
applied for pursuant to subdivision two-c of section sixty-one, section
sixty-four, section seventy-six, section seventy-six-a, section
seventy-six-c, section seventy-six-d, and section seventy-six-f of this
chapter.
9. The powers provided in this section may be delegated by the
authority to the chairman, or to such other officers or employees as may
be designated by the chairman.
10. To appoint such advisory groups and committees as it deems
necessary to provide assistance to the authority to carry out the
purposes and objectives of this chapter.
11. Upon receipt of a resolution adopted by a board of supervisors or
a county legislative body requesting further restriction of hours of
sale of alcoholic beverages within such county, and upon notice and
hearing within such county, to approve or disapprove such hours within
such county.
12. (a) To develop and establish minimum criteria for alcohol training
awareness programs which may be given and administered by schools; other
entities including trade associations whose members are engaged in or
involved in the retail sale of alcoholic beverages; national and
* * *