New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65-b: Offense for one under age of twenty-one years to purchase or attempt to purchase an alcoholic beverage through fraudulent means
* * *
deciphering any electronically readable format by which a licensee, or
agent or employee of a licensee under this chapter reviews a driver's
license or non-driver identification card presented as a precondition
for the purchase of an alcoholic beverage as required by subdivision two
of this section or as a precondition for admission to an establishment
licensed for the on-premises sale of alcoholic beverages where admission
is restricted to persons twenty-one years or older.
2. (a) No person under the age of twenty-one years shall present or
offer to any licensee under this chapter, or to the agent or employee of
such licensee, any written evidence of age which is false, fraudulent or
not actually his own, for the purpose of purchasing or attempting to
purchase any alcoholic beverage.
(b) No licensee, or agent or employee of such licensee shall accept as
written evidence of age by any such person for the purchase of any
alcoholic beverage, any documentation other than: (i) a valid driver's
license or non-driver identification card issued by the commissioner of
motor vehicles, the federal government, any United States territory,
commonwealth or possession, the District of Columbia, a state government
within the United States or a provincial government of the dominion of
Canada, or (ii) a valid passport issued by the United States government
or any other country, or (iii) an identification card issued by the
armed forces of the United States. Upon the presentation of such
driver's license or non-driver identification card issued by a
governmental entity, such licensee or agent or employee thereof may
perform a transaction scan as a precondition to the sale of any
alcoholic beverage. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a licensee or
agent or employee from performing such a transaction scan on any of the
other documents listed in this subdivision if such documents include a
bar code or magnetic strip that that may be scanned by a device capable
of deciphering any electronically readable format.
(c) In instances where the information deciphered by the transaction
scan fails to match the information printed on the driver's license or
non-driver identification card presented by the card holder, or if the
* * *