New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 25.07: Ticket prices
  1. Arts and Cultural Affairs Law
  2. Title G. Regulation of Sale of Theatre Tickets
  3. Article 25. Tickets to Places of Entertainment
* * *
cancelled due to an act or omission by such purchaser; or (c) the ticket
fails to conform to its description as advertised unless the buyer has
pre-approved a substitution of tickets.
3. Prior to the payment of a refund it shall be the obligation of the
seller and purchaser to first make a good faith effort to remedy any
disputes where the seller and purchaser have agreed to terms established
by the licensee or website manager for the disposition of disputes as a
condition to facilitate the transaction.
4. Every operator or operator's agent of a place of entertainment, any
licensee or other ticket reseller, or platform that facilitates the sale
or resale of tickets shall disclose the total cost of the ticket,
inclusive of all ancillary fees that must be paid in order to purchase
the ticket, and disclose in a clear and conspicuous manner the portion
of the ticket price stated in dollars that represents a service charge,
or any other fee or surcharge to the purchaser. Such disclosure of the
total cost and fees shall be displayed in the ticket listing prior to
the ticket being selected for purchase. Disclosures of subtotals, fees,
charges, and any other component of the total price shall not be false
or misleading, and may not be presented more prominently or in the same
or larger size as the total price. The price of the ticket shall not
increase during the purchase process, excluding reasonable fees for the
delivery of non-electronic tickets based on the delivery method selected
by the purchaser, which shall be disclosed prior to accepting payment
therefor. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to nullify,
expand, restrict, or otherwise amend or modify now existing laws or
regulations outside of this article, and nothing in this subdivision
shall be construed as making lawful any fraudulent, deceptive, or
illegal act or practice that is unlawful pursuant to now existing laws
or regulations.
* NB Effective until July 1, 2027
* § 25.07. Bond. The commissioner shall require the applicant for a
license to file with the application therefor a bond in due form to the
people of the political subdivision in which such license is issued in
the penal sum of one thousand dollars, with two or more sufficient
sureties or a duly authorized surety company, which bond shall be
* * *