New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 108: Rates of interest; installment obligations; personal loan departments
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 3. Banks and Trust Companies
§ 108. Rates of interest; installment obligations; personal loan
departments. 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no bank or
trust company shall take, receive, reserve or charge on any loan or
discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange or other evidence of
debt, negotiable or otherwise, interest, as computed pursuant to this
subdivision, at a rate greater than the rate prescribed by the
superintendent of financial services pursuant to section fourteen-a of
this chapter, or, if no rate has been so prescribed, six per centum per
annum, or two dollars if the interest so computed is less than that
amount. Such interest may be taken in advance, reckoning the days for
which the note, bill or evidence of debt has to run. If interest is so
taken in advance and the maturity of the debt is accelerated and
judgment is obtained, or the debt is otherwise paid prior to its normal
date of maturity, the bank or trust company shall refund to the obligor
or his legal representative, as the case may be, the unearned interest
previously deducted and the unused portion of any premiums charged for
insuring the obligor under a group credit insurance policy, such refund
to be calculated in accordance with the method described in paragraph
(e) of subdivision four of this section. A reasonable charge by a bank
or trust company for the collection of a bona fide bill of exchange,
note or other evidence of debt payable at a place other than the place
where purchased, discounted or sold, in addition to the interest, shall
not be considered interest for the purpose of any law regulating the
maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received.
Anything contained in this subdivision to the contrary
notwithstanding, the charging of interest or discount on a loan or
discount made outside this state at a rate allowed by the laws of the
jurisdiction where such loan is made, or the acquisition by a bank or
* * *
the average instalment payable in connection with the loan; or
(5) If offered by the bank or trust company, any other amortization
plan.
If the borrower neither pays in full the amount so advanced nor
notifies the bank or trust company in writing of his or her choice
regarding amortization options before the expiration of ten days from
the date of giving or mailing of the notice by the bank or trust
company, the bank or trust company shall amortize the amount so advanced
pursuant to subparagraph two of this paragraph.
5. (a) A bank or trust company which operates a personal loan
department pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision four hereof may
establish credits under written agreements with borrowers, pursuant to
which one or more loans or advances to or for the account of a borrower
may be made from time to time, by means of honoring one or more checks
or other written, electronic or telephonic orders or requests of the
borrower and may charge interest on such loans and advances at the rate
permitted by paragraph (b) of this subdivision, provided such loans and
advances comply with the provisions of this subdivision. This
subdivision does not authorize any bank or trust company to make any
loan or advance in connection with the purchase or lease of goods or
services by means of a credit card as defined in section five hundred
eleven of the general business law, except for a loan or advance
resulting from the use of a card which may be used to access a deposit
account and line of credit associated with that account. The records of
such loans and advances shall be kept in such form as the superintendent
may from time to time prescribe.
(b) Such agreement may provide for interest on the unpaid aggregate
principal amount of such loans and advances from time to time
outstanding at the rate or rates agreed to by the bank or trust company
and the borrower, as computed pursuant to this section, including, in
accordance with the provisions of the agreement, rates that may vary
from time to time reckoned on each loan or advance from the date
* * *