New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 200-b: Actions maintained against foreign banking corporation; residents; foreign corporations, foreign banking corporations as non-residents
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 5. Foreign Banking Corporations and National Banks
§ 200-b. Actions maintained against foreign banking corporation;
residents; foreign corporations, foreign banking corporations
as non-residents.
1. An action or special proceeding against a foreign banking
corporation may be maintained by a resident of this state for any cause
of action. For purposes of this subdivision one, the term "resident of
this state" shall include any corporation formed under any law of this
state.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, an action or special
proceeding against a foreign banking corporation may be maintained by
another foreign corporation or foreign banking corporation or by a
non-resident in the following cases only:
(a) where the action is brought to recover damages for the breach of a
contract made or to be performed within this state, or relating to
property situated within this state at the time of the making of the
contract;
(b) where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this
state;
(c) where the cause of action arose within this state, except where
the object of the action or special proceeding is to affect the title of
real property situated outside this state;
(d) where the action or special proceeding is based on a liability for
acts done within this state by a foreign banking corporation;
(e) where the defendant is a foreign banking corporation doing
business in this state.
3. The limitations contained in subdivision two do not apply to a
corporation formed and existing under the laws of the United States and
which maintains an office in this state.